Jansje Collins (1910 - 2000)

Looking for a different Jansje Collins?
Born November 24, 1910 in Amsterdam, Amsterdam County, Noord-Holland , Nederland
Died February 29, 2000 in Delray Beach, Palm Beach County County, Florida , Verenigde Staten at 89 years old. The cause of death is listed as: old age
Sources U.S. Social Security Death Index and 1 AncientFaces Member

Find records of Jansje Collins

Find records of Jansje

Biography of Jansje Collins

edit

Sources

Information on this page comes from the following sources:
  • U.S. Social Security Death Index
  • 1 AncientFaces Member

Family

Add family members

Birth


Amsterdam, Amsterdam County, Noord-Holland Nederland

Education

high school in the Netherlands

Professions

secretary in Dutch Indie and kindergarten teacher in the USA (Rochester NY)

Death


Delray Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida Verenigde Staten

Cause of death

old age

Obituary

Add an obituary

Last Known Residence

Delray Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida

Given name

Jansje

Maiden name

Van Reijsen

Surnames

Collins family history
Van family history
Reijsen family history
family history

Ethnicity

dutch

Nationality

USA (Dutch)

Religion

protestant

Gender

Female

Summary

Jansje Collins maiden name is Van Reijsen. She was the youngest daughter and had one older sister and five older brothers. After finishing high school she went to the Dutch colony Indie (now Indonisia) where she met her British husband Patrick Collins. When Indonisia om WWII was occupied by Japan they fled with the last ship to Australia and later on they went to the USA. My uncle Patrick worked in NY for the UN and aunt Netty as we called her worked till her retirement as a kindergarten teacher. After their retirement they onwned an appartment in Amsterdam and in Mallorca (Spain) but decided after some years that they wanted to spend their last years in Florida.

Last updated

October 25, 2014 3:57 pm

Family History

Jansje Collins (1910 - 2000) was born on November 24, 1910 in Amsterdam, Amsterdam County, Noord-Holland Nederland. She was born into the Van Reijsen family and married into the Collins family.

She died on February 29, 2000 in Delray Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida Verenigde Staten at age 89. Her cause of death is listed as: old age.

Jansje Collins's last known residence is at Delray Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida.

Family Tree & Genealogy

Leave a comment
Write a comment

Find records of Jansje Collins

Find records of Jansje

Other Collinses

These people named Collins were added around the same time as Jansje Collins.

ADVERTISEMENT