Martha Phipps (1891 - 1980)

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Biography

Birth

Death

Obituary

Family

Husband: Joseph C. Phipps

Maiden name

Sherrill

Surnames

Ethnicity

white

Nationality

united states

Gender

Female

Family Tree

Martha's Family
Add a parent
Add a parent
Martha Phipps
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling
edit Martha's Marriage

You can add or remove people from this genealogy by clicking here.

Husband: Joseph C. Phipps

Obituary

Matilda "martha" Sherrill Phipps [Edit Name]


Memorial


Photos


Flowers


Edit




Share


Learn about upgrading this memorial...
[Transfer Management][Edit][Delete]



Birth: Aug. 25, 1891
Manchester
Coffee County
Tennessee, USA
Death: Aug. 9, 1980
Manchester
Coffee County
Tennessee, USA [Edit Dates]

Matilda Phipps married Joseph C. Phipps and had 9 children with him..She had several little ones that died at young ages. Most Names are unknown, and we are trying to track them all down.

The surviving kids were Alton, Virgil, Clarence, and Three daughters Vera, Tressie may, and Pearl.

Preceded her in death was one child Albert Allen, Pearl Phipps, Clarence Phipps, Her Parents Thomas Andrew Sherrill and Mary Jane Henley.

She went blind later in her life. She moved into the nursing home in manchester and lived as a room mate with Mattie McCullough untill she past.
She died of Intestinal obstruction, and rhematism.

Memories

Write a comment

Other Records of Martha Phipps

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Sources