Twila Claar (1925 - 1985)

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Biography

Birth


Queen, Pa

Death

at Home,
Rd 1, Claysburg, PA

Obituary

Family

Add family members

Education

Old Bedford School

Professions

Veeder root

Middle name

Pearl

Maiden name

Knisley

Surnames

Religion

Christian

Gender

Female

Family Tree

Twila's Family
Add a parent
Add a parent
Twila Claar
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

You can add or remove people from this genealogy by clicking here.

Obituary

Mrs. Twila P. (Knisley) Claar, 60, of Claysburg RD 1 died Monday, Dec. 30, 1985, in her home. Mrs. Claar retired from Veeder-Root in 1978. A service was held Wednesday in the Upper Claar Church of the Brethren by the Rev. Rodney Thomas. Burial was in the Upper Claar Cemetery. She was born Feb. 20, 1925, in Kimmel Township a daughter of Steward A. and Julia Elizabeth (Corle) Knisely and on July 13, 1944, married Dale E. Claar who died Oct. 3, 1976. Mrs. Claar was a member of the Upper Claar Church of the Brethren, Claysburg RD. Surviving are four children: Larry M. Claar, Joyce E. Corle, Connie L. Malovich and Rickey E. Claar of Claysburg RD 1; and nine grandchildren. Also surviving are four sisters: Laverne Roudabush, Lillian Allison, Delma Acker and Velores Hildebridle of Claysburg RD.

Memories

Write a comment

Other Records of Twila Claar

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Sources