Vincent Stossel (1941 - 2004)

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Biography

Birth


Uniontown, Fayette County, Pennsylvania

Death

at Home residence,
Madison, Lake County, Ohio
Cause of death: Pneumonia secondary to lung cancer

Cause of death

Pneumonia secondary to lung cancer

Burial / Funeral

at Madison Memorial Cemetery,
Madison, Lake County, OH

Obituary

Last Known Residence

Madison, Lake County, Ohio

Family

Add family members

Professions

Machinist at Reliance Electric

Maiden name

Lawrence

Surnames

Ethnicity

Polish

Nationality

US

Religion

Catholic

Gender

Male

Family Tree

Vincent's Family
Add a parent
Add a parent
Vincent Stossel
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

You can add or remove people from this genealogy by clicking here.

Obituary

Memorial Mass for Vincent Stossel, 63, of Madison, will be 11 a.m. Saturday at the Immaculate Conception Church, 2846 Hubbard Road, in Madison.


Mr. Stossel died Sept. 4, 2004, at his residence.


Born July 6, 1941, in Collier, Pa., he lived in Madison since 1973.

He was a member of the Lake County Society for Rehabilitation and a member of Immaculate Conception Church. He was also an avid Steelers fan.


Mr. Stossel was a sheet metal worker at Reliance Electric for 31 years.


Survivors are his wife, Ruth Elaine (Hoff) Stossel, whom he married May 9, 1970, in Cleveland; daughter, Jennifer (Mike) Leber of Willowick; sons, Greg Stossel of Madison and Douglas (Amy) Stossel of Willoughby; sisters, Rita (Bill) Kulchock of McClellandtown, Pa., and Virginia (Ted) Shutock of Uniontown, Pa.; and brothers, Dan (Sue) Stossel of Bedford and Jack Stossel of Uniontown, Pa.


His parents, Theresa (Zimcosky) and John Stossel; and sister, Delores, are deceased.


Burial will be in Madison Memorial Cemetery.


The family suggests contributions be made to Hospice of the Western Reserve, 5786 Heisley Road, Mentor 44060.

Family links:
Parents:
John Andrew Stossel (1904 - 1962)
Theresa Ursula Zimcosky Stossel (1910 - 1976)

Memories

Write a comment

Other Records of Vincent Stossel

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Sources