Advertisement
Advertisement

Anna Susan Fajk (1864 - 1928)

A photo of Anna Susan Fajk
Anna Susanna (Faix) Iren
1864 - 1928
Born
1864
Hungary
Death
1928
Bridgeport, Fairfield County, Connecticut Czechoslovakia
Other Names
Anna S Fajk (Fajk)
Summary
Anna Susan Fajk was born in 1864 in Hungary. Her maiden name is Faix and she married into the Iren family. She died in 1928 in Bridgeport, Connecticut Czechoslovakia at 64 years old.
13 Followers
Updated: November 20, 2019
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Anna Susan Fajk. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Anna's life.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Anna is always remembered.
Update biography

Anna's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Anna's life so that she is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Anna Susan Fajk
Most commonly known as
Anna Susanna (Faix) Iren
Full name
Anna S (Fajk) Fajk
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Anna move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Anna Iren was born in in Hungary
Birth
Anna Iren died in in Bridgeport, Fairfield County, Connecticut Czechoslovakia
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Anna.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Anna Susan Fajk?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Anna's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Anna born and where did she live?
Childhood

Education

Did Anna finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Anna attend?

Religion

Was Anna a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Anna baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Anna did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Anna's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Anna serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Anna Iren ?
View other bios of people named Anna Faix
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Anna's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Iren family tree.

Anna's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Anna Susan Fajk Anna Susan Fajk
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Anna's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Anna Susan Fajk, her Iren family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Anna.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Anna's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Anna Susan Fajk passed away in 1928 in Bridgeport, Connecticut Czechoslovakia at age 64. She was born in 1864 in Hungary. There is no information about Anna's family or relationships.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1864 - 1928 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Anna's lifetime.

In 1864, in the year that Anna Susan Fajk was born, on October 5th, a cyclone killed 70,000 people in Calcutta, India. Calcutta is in a "very high damage risk" cyclone zone, although this was an especially powerful one.

In 1876, when she was only 12 years old, on August 1st, Colorado became the 38th U.S. state. Its nickname is the "Centennial State" because it was admitted just 28 days after the United States' centennial.

In 1892, she was 28 years old when on October 5th, the Dalton Gang was shot. The Gang was attempting to rob two banks - simultaneously - in Coffeyville Kansas but word spread of the robberies and townspeople with guns greeted them when they left the banks. Four members of the gang were killed - only Emmett Dalton survived his wounds and spent 14 years in prison.

In 1916, when she was 52 years old, suffragette Jeannette Pickering Rankin became the first woman elected to the House of Representatives as a Representative at large from Montana. She was the first woman to hold an elected Federal office. Holding the office for two years, she ran again in 1940 and served another two year term. Montana had granted women unrestricted voting rights in 1914, 6 years before women got the vote nationally.

In 1928, in the year of Anna Susan Fajk's passing, Mickie Mouse was born! He first appeared in Disney's Steamboat Willie, along with Minnie. Although they were in two previous shorts, this was the first to be distributed. Steamboat Willie took advantage of the new technology and was a "talkie" - music was coordinated with the animation. It became the most popular cartoon of its day.

Back to Top