Advertisement
Advertisement

Bettina (Forsman) Brockel (1901 - 1968)

A photo of Bettina (Forsman) Brockel
Bettina (Forsman) Brockel
1901 - 1968
Born
February 22, 1901
Afognak Island in Alaska United States 99615
Death
September 1968
Yakima, Washington United States
Other Names
Titiana, Tina
Summary
Bettina (Forsman) Brockel was born on February 22, 1901 at Afognak Island, Alaska. Her maiden name is Forsman and she married into the Brockel family. She is the child of Julius Forsman and Mariia Forsman, with siblings Julia, Irene, Christina, and David. She died in September 1968 in Yakima, Washington United States at 67 years old.
2 Followers
Updated: October 23, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Bettina (Forsman) Brockel. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Bettina's life.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Bettina is always remembered.
Update biography

Bettina's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Bettina's life so that she is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Bettina (Forsman) Brockel
Most commonly known as
Bettina (Forsman) Brockel
Full name
Titiana, Tina
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Bettina move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Bettina Brockel was born on at Afognak Island in Alaska United States 99615
Birth
Bettina Brockel died in in Yakima, Washington United States
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Bettina.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Bettina (Forsman) Brockel?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Bettina's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Bettina born and where did she live?
Childhood

Education

Did Bettina finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Bettina attend?

Religion

Was Bettina a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Bettina baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Bettina did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Bettina's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Bettina serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Bettina's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Brockel family tree.

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Bettina's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Bettina (Forsman) Brockel, her Brockel family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Bettina.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Bettina's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Bettina (Forsman) Brockel passed away in September 1968 in Yakima, Washington United States at 67 years old. She was born on February 22, 1901 at Afognak Island, Alaska. She is the child of Julius Forsman and Mariia Forsman, with siblings Julia, Irene, Christina, and David.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1901 - 1968 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Bettina's lifetime.

In 1901, in the year that Bettina (Forsman) Brockel was born, Teddy Roosevelt became the 26th President of the United States. TR, as he was known, had been Vice-President for 6 months when President William McKinley was assassinated. At age 42, he became the youngest President to serve although John Kennedy, at age 43, was the youngest President elected. He was a popular progressive and was elected to a second term in 1904 as a Republican, winning 56.4% of the popular vote and 336 electoral votes.

In 1921, at the age of 20 years old, Bettina was alive when on March 4, Warren G. Harding became President. Previously a U.S. Senator, Lieutenant Governor, and Ohio State Senator, Harding was a popular President. But many scandals plagued his short administration (he died in office after 2 and a half years), including the revelations of one of his mistresses and the Teapot Dome scandal. Historically, Harding is rated as one of the worst Presidents.

In 1936, at the age of 35 years old, Bettina was alive when on November 3rd, President Franklin Delano Roosevelt was reelected to a second term. He ran against Republican Governor Alf Landon (Kansas), defeating Landon in the popular vote by 60.8% to 36.5%. Vermont and Maine were the only two states in which Landon won. John Nance Garner IV became the Vice-President in this election.

In 1953, Bettina was 52 years old when on July 27th, the Korean Armistice Agreement was signed. The Armistice was to last until "a final peaceful settlement is achieved". No peaceful settlement has ever been agreed upon.

In 1968, in the year of Bettina (Forsman) Brockel's passing, on April 4th, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., the civil rights leader, was shot and killed by an assassin in Memphis. James Earl Ray was apprehended and plead guilty to shooting Dr. King. Ray died in jail in 1998.

Back to Top