Advertisement
Advertisement

Betty Irene Pearson (1932 - 1971)

A photo of Betty Irene Pearson
Betty Irene Pearson
1932 - 1971
Born
1932
Death
1971
Fran, Australia
Other Names
Betty Irene Pearson (Milne) Mrs
Summary
Betty Irene Pearson was born in 1932. She is the child of Milne Maurice Pearson and Ivy Blake Pearson. She died in 1971 in Fran, Australia at 39 years old.
1 Follower
Updated: May 23, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Betty had 4 children, 3 boys & 1 girl. She sadly passed away when the eldest was only 12. They would all love to know more about her.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Betty is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Betty's life so that she is always remembered.

Biography
Betty Irene Pearson
Most commonly known as
Betty Irene Pearson
Full name
Betty Irene (Milne) Pearson Mrs
Other names or aliases
Fran, Australia
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Betty Pearson was born in
Birth
Betty Pearson died in in Fran, Australia
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Betty.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Betty Irene Pearson?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Betty was born in Australia and we believe her early years were in Murchison Victoria, some time during her childhood she moved to Brunswick Victoria and lived with her fathers sister Alice Semmens.

Nationality & Locations

Where was Betty born and where did she live?
Childhood

Education

Did Betty finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Betty attend?

Religion

Was Betty a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Betty baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Betty worked in the textile industry and then was busy raising a family

Personal Life

Share highlights of Betty's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Betty serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Betty Pearson?
View other bios of people named Betty Pearson
Advertisement
Advertisement
Betty's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Pearson family tree.
+ Add

Betty's Family Tree

Betty Irene Pearson Betty Irene Pearson
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Betty's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of Betty Irene Pearson, her Pearson family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Betty.

Cancel

Share Betty's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Betty Irene Pearson died in 1971 in Fran, Australia at age 39. She was born in 1932. She is the child of Milne Maurice Pearson and Ivy Blake Pearson.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Betty's lifetime.

In 1932, in the year that Betty Irene Pearson was born, five years to the day after Lindbergh crossed the Atlantic, Amelia Earhart flew solo from Newfoundland to Ireland, the first woman to cross the Atlantic solo and the first to replicate Lindbergh's feat. She flew over 2,000 miles in just under 15 hours.

In 1947, Betty was just 15 years old when in June, the Marshall Plan was proposed to help European nations recover economically from World War II. It passed the conservative Republican Congress in March of 1948. After World War I, the economic devastation of Germany caused by burdensome reparations payments led to the rise of Hitler. The Allies didn't want this to happen again and the Marshall Plan was devised to make sure that those conditions didn't arise again.

In 1955, by the time she was 23 years old, on September 10th the TV show "Gunsmoke" debuted on CBS. It went on to be television's longest-running western. Matt Dillon, Chester, Doc Adams, and Miss Kitty became household names.

In 1966, when she was 34 years old, on July 1st, Medicare became available after President Johnson signed into law the Medicare Act in 1965. President Truman had received the first Medicare card since he had been the first to propose national healthcare law. insurance.

In 1971, in the year of Betty Irene Pearson's passing, in March, Congress passed the Twenty-sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, which lowered the voting age to 18 (from 21). It was a response to the criticism that men could fight at 18, but not vote for the policies and politicians who sent them to war. The states quickly ratified the Amendment and it was signed into law on July 1st by President Richard Nixon.

Other Betty Pearsons

Other Pearsons

Other Biographies

Back to Top