Carla Jean (Cropley) Jordan (born 1951)

Carla Jean (Cropley) Jordan
1951 - living
updated March 23, 2020
Carla Jean (Cropley) Jordan was born on January 28, 1951 in Danforth, Maine. She was born into the Cropley family and married into the Jordan family. She was born to Gladys C (Lee) Cropley and Leroy E Cropley, with sibling Alyn.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Carla Jean (Cropley) Jordan Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Carla's life to share with the world.

Carla Jean (Cropley) Jordan
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Carla
First name
Jean
Middle name
Cropley
Maiden name
Jordan, Cropley
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Carla move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Carla Jordan was born on in Danforth, Washington County, Maine United States
Birth
Carla Jordan was born on in Danforth, Washington County, Maine United States
Birth

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Carla's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Carla a religious woman?

Education

Did Carla finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Carla attend?

Professions

Share what Carla did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Share some highlights of Carla's personal life & organizations in which they participated.

Military Service

Did Carla serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Carla Jordan?
View other bios of people named Carla Jordan
Back to Top

Carla Jean (Cropley) Jordan Family Tree

Carla's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Jordan family tree.

Parents:

Bio
Jul 1, 1928 - Feb 18, 1995
Bio
Aug 9, 1931 - Mar 26, 2005

Siblings:

Bio
Oct 28, 1955 - Unknown

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Carla's Family Photos

Pictures really do say a thousand words. Add photos of Carla during various points of her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Carla

What do you remember about Carla Jean (Cropley) Jordan? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Carla is remembered.

Carla Jordan Obituary

Carla Jean (Cropley) Jordan is reported by the community as alive. If she has since passed, contribute to his obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

Followers & Sources
Other Records of Carla Jean (Cropley) Jordan

1951 World Events

Add Carla's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Carla's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1951, in the year that Carla Jean (Cropley) Jordan was born, on June 25th, CBS began broadcasting in color. There were well over 10 million televisions by that time. The first show in color was a musical variety special titled "Premiere". Hardly anyone had a color TV that could see the show.

In 1966, on July 1st, Medicare became available after President Johnson signed into law the Medicare Act in 1965. President Truman had received the first Medicare card since he had been the first to propose national healthcare law. insurance.

In 1978, on July 25th, Louise Brown, the first "test-tube baby", was born at Oldham Hospital in London. Louise was conceived through IVF (in vitro fertilization), a controversial and experimental procedure at the time.

In 1986, on January 28th, the space shuttle Challenger exploded 73 seconds after launch. All seven crew members died. The cause of the explosion was later found to be a failed O-ring. The O-ring failure was due to the unusually cold conditions at Cape Canaveral.

In 1991, on November 7th, legendary basketball player Magic Johnson announced that he had HIV. In 1991, the public was confused about the difference between HIV and AIDS (HIV is a virus that can lead to AIDS) and there was little treatment for either. Most thought that Johnson would die within a year or so. Also, the transmission of AIDS wasn't understood so he had to retire from basketball. Magic Johnson is still alive and well.

Other Biographies

Other Jordans

Bio
Dec 28, 1916 - Feb 19, 2005
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Nov 21, 1903 - Jan 27, 1987
Bio
1938 - Unknown
Bio
May 22, 1929 - Unknown
Bio
1876 - Dec 20, 1950
Bio
1881 - Feb 1, 1974
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1880 - Mar 4, 1963
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Nov 24, 1918 - September 1985
Bio
Bio
September 1900 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Sep 14, 1954 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Aug 21, 1957 - Unknown

Other Bios

Bio
Aug 25, 1929 - Unknown
Bio
Nov 30, 1978 - Unknown
Bio
February 2004 - Unknown
Bio
Oct 7, 1976 - Mar 23, 1997
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Apr 12, 2008 - Unknown
Bio
Oct 4, 2010 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Dec 7 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Feb 25 - Sep 24, 2015
Bio
May 2, 1859 - Sep 1, 1938
Bio
Nov 7, 1853 - Nov 20, 1926
Bio
Jan 7, 1879 - Jul 6, 1946
Bio
Mar 19, 1880 - Sep 2, 1881
Bio
Jan 29, 1882 - May 25, 1953
Bio
Nov 10, 1883 - Jul 22, 1978
Bio
Dec 14, 1886 - Jun 14, 1934
Bio
Mar 24, 1889 - Dec 28, 1913
Bio
Jan 18, 1891 - Mar 9, 1901
Success Stories from Biographies like Carla Jean (Cropley) Jordan
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories about the people important to us on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of relatives for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost family.

These stories will warm your heart and inspire you to share your memories of the people important to you.