Donald Lochiel Teasdale

(1893 - 1918)

A photo of Donald Lochiel Teasdale
Donald Lochiel Teasdale
1893 - 1918
Born
1893
Death
1918
Rupanyup, Australia
Other Names
Donald Alexander Lochiel Teasdale
Summary
Donald Lochiel Teasdale was born in 1893. He was born to John Watson Teasdale and Catherine (Mcdonald) Teasdale. He died in 1918 in Rupanyup, Australia at 25 years old.
Updated: March 05, 2020
2 Followers
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Died at 7 months old.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, family stories, & photos so that Donald is always remembered.
Biography
Donald Lochiel Teasdale
Most commonly known name
Donald Lochiel Teasdale
Full name
Donald Alexander Lochiel Teasdale
Nickname(s) or aliases
Rupanyup, Australia
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Donald Teasdale was born in
Birth
Donald Teasdale died in in Rupanyup, Australia
Death
Donald Teasdale was born in
Donald Teasdale died in in Rupanyup, Australia
Birth
Death
Heritage
Childhood
Adulthood
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Donald Teasdale?
View other bios of people named Donald Teasdale

Photos and snapshots taken of Donald Lochiel Teasdale, his Teasdale family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Donald.

Share Donald's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Donald Lochiel Teasdale died in 1918 in Rupanyup, Australia at age 25. He was born in 1893. He was born to John Watson Teasdale and Catherine (Mcdonald) Teasdale.

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Donald's lifetime.

In 1893, in the year that Donald Lochiel Teasdale was born, on March 4th, Grover Cleveland became the 24th President of the United States. On July 1st, President Cleveland was operated on for a non-cancerous tumor in his mouth. He chose to have the operation secretly because he didn't want to worsen the financial depression that was occurring at the time.

In 1900, at the age of just 7 years old, Donald was alive when the German physicist Max Planck formulated an energy theory, postulating the existence of "quanta," which lays the groundwork for the quantum theory of modern physics. In December, he introduced a paper on the Planck postulate which stated that E=hv - the energy of a photon is proportional to its frequency times a constant. Planck won a Nobel Prize in 1918 for his work in theoretical Physics.

In 1908, Donald was just 15 years old when President Theodore Roosevelt held the White House Conservation Conference, which lead to the establishment of the National Conservation Commission. Preparing the first inventory of the United State's natural resources, the commission was divided into four parts: water, forests, lands, and minerals.

In 1918, in the year of Donald Lochiel Teasdale's passing, on November 1, an elevated train on the Brooklyn line of the subway - driven by an inexperienced operator because of a strike - tried to navigate a turn at 30mph. The limit on the curve was 6 mph. The 2nd and 3rd cars of the 5 car wooden train were badly damaged and at least 93 people were killed, making it the deadliest crash in New York subway history.

Other Donald Teasdales

Bio
Unknown - Oct 4, 1917
Bio
c. 1894 - Mar 30, 1918
Bio
c. 1917 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio

Other Teasdales

Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1832 - 1892
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1849 - 1892
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1864 - 1892
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1831 - 1893
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1821 - 1894
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1820 - 1894
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown

Other Bios

Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1860 - 1892
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - 1892
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1890 - 1892
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1836 - 1892
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1864 - 1892
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1815 - 1892
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1840 - 1892
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories about the people important to us on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of relatives for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost family.

These stories will warm your heart and inspire you to share your memories of the people important to you.
Back to Top