Elise "Elsie" (Lalau) Dorr (born 1894)

Elise (Lalau) Dorr
1894 - ? (edit)
updated February 06, 2019
Elise "Elsie" (Lalau) Dorr was born on March 24, 1894. She was born into the Lalau family and married into the Dorr family.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Elise (Lalau) Dorr Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Elise's life to share with the world.

Elise "Elsie" (Lalau) Dorr
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Elise
First name
Unknown
Middle name
Lalau
Maiden name
Dorr, Lalau
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Elise move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Elise Dorr was born on
Birth
Elise Dorr was born on
Birth
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Elise's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Elise a religious woman?

Education

Did Elise finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Elise attend?

Professions

Share what Elise did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Share some highlights of Elise's personal life & organizations in which they participated.

Military Service

Did Elise serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Elise Dorr?
View other bios of people named Elise Dorr
Back to Top

Elise "Elsie" (Lalau) Dorr Family Tree

Elise's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Dorr family tree.

Elise's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Elise "Elsie" (Lalau) Dorr
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Elise's Family Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Elise "Elsie" (Lalau) Dorr, her Dorr family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Elise

What do you remember about Elise "Elsie" (Lalau) Dorr? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Elise is remembered.

Elise Dorr Obituary

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive. If this is not the case, edit this biography to contribute.

Elise "Elsie" (Lalau) Dorr was born on March 24, 1894. There is no information about Elise's family.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Elise "Elsie" (Lalau) Dorr

1894 World Events

Add Elise's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Elise's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1894, in the year that Elise "Elsie" (Lalau) Dorr was born, large reserves of oil were discovered on the Osage Indian reservation in Oklahoma. Previously thought to be "useless" land - not even good for farming - the tribe had bought the land themselves. The discovery of oil made the Osage the "richest group of people in the world" at the time.

In 1908, Henry Ford developed the first Model T automobile, often called the Tin Lizzy or flivver. Produced from 1908 through 1927, it first sold for $850 - which made it affordable for every middle class family. Previously, cars were the province of the upper class and the introduction of the Model T and its availability changed U.S. culture. Within days of its release, over 15,000 cars had been ordered.

In 1943, on March 31st, the Broadway musical Oklahoma! opened. Written by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II (the first of their string of successful collaborations), audiences loved it. The musical ran for 2,212 performances originally and was made into a movie in 1954.

In 1981, on January 20th, Ronald Reagan became the 40th President of the United States. He ran against the incumbent, Jimmy Carter, and won 50.7% of the popular vote to Carter's 41.0%.

In 1995, on September 3rd, eBay was founded in San Jose California. Beginning as simply a place for Pierre Omidyar's girlfriend (now wife) to share her Pez passion and collection online, the site has become a multibillion-dollar business and operates in 30 countries.

Other Biographies

Other Elise Dorrs

Unknown - Unknown

Other Dorrs

Jun 8, 1895 - Unknown
c. 1969 - Unknown
c. 1972 - Unknown
c. 1958 - Unknown
c. 1957 - Unknown
c. 1971 - Unknown
c. 1977 - Unknown
c. 1964 - Unknown
c. 1965 - Unknown
c. 1965 - Unknown
c. 1967 - Unknown
c. 1955 - Unknown
c. 1963 - Unknown
c. 1974 - Unknown
c. 1974 - Unknown
c. 1960 - Unknown
c. 1975 - Unknown
c. 1984 - Unknown

Other Lalaus

Unknown - 1893

Other Bios

Jun 8, 1895 - Unknown
Sep 27, 1897 - Unknown
Feb 4, 1892 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Mar 29, 1921 - August 1987
Unknown - Unknown
Jun 30, 1901 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Elise "Elsie" (Lalau) Dorr
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?