Elizabeth Neal-Smith (born 1890)

Elizabeth Neal-Smith
1890 - ? (edit)
updated February 06, 2019
Elizabeth Neal-Smith was born in 1890.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Elizabeth Neal-Smith Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Elizabeth's life to share with the world.

Elizabeth Neal-Smith
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Elizabeth
First name
Unknown
Middle name
Unknown
Maiden name
Neal, Smith
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Elizabeth move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Elizabeth Neal-Smith was born in
Birth
Elizabeth Neal-Smith was born in
Birth
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Elizabeth's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Elizabeth a religious woman?

Education

Did Elizabeth finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Elizabeth attend?

Professions

Share what Elizabeth did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Unknown

Military Service

Did Elizabeth serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Back to Top

Elizabeth Neal-Smith Family Tree

Elizabeth's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Neal-Smith family tree.

Elizabeth's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Elizabeth Neal-Smith
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Elizabeth's Family Photos

Share Memories about Elizabeth

What do you remember about Elizabeth Neal-Smith? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Elizabeth is remembered.

Elizabeth Neal-Smith Obituary

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive. If this is not the case, edit this biography to contribute.

Elizabeth Neal-Smith was born in 1890. There is no information about Elizabeth's immediate family.
Other Records of Elizabeth Neal-Smith

1890 World Events

Add Elizabeth's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Elizabeth's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1890, in the year that Elizabeth Neal-Smith was born, on December 29th, the Wounded Knee Massacre occurred in South Dakota on the Lakota Pine Ridge Indian Reservation . The U.S. 7th Cavalry Regiment said that they rode into the Lakota camp "trying to disarm" the inhabitants. One person, Black Coyote - who was deaf - held onto his rifle, saying that he paid a lot of money for it. Shots rang out and by the end at least 153 Lakota Sioux - some estimates say 300 - and 25 troops had died. The site of the massacre is a National Historic Landmark.

In 1904, the United States acquired the Panama Canal Zone. Now an unincorporated territory of the U.S., the Canal Zone had been previously held by the French, who were constructing a canal. The U.S. took over the construction of the Panama Canal and it was finally finished in 1914, when it was opened to commercial shipping. The United States held the Canal Zone until 1979.

In 1950, on June 25th, the Korean War began when North Korean Communist forces crossed the 38th parallel. The Soviet Union and China backed North Korea and the U.N., primarily the United States backed South Korea.

In 1962, on October 1st, African-American James H. Meredith, escorted by federal marshals, registered at the University of Mississippi - becoming the first African-American student admitted to the segregated college. He had been inspired by President Kennedy's inaugural address to apply for admission.

In 1985, on March 15th, the first internet domain name was registered - Symbolics.com. Symbolics, Inc., a spinoff of the MIT AI Lab, was a computer manufacturer headquartered in Massachusetts. The company no longer exists and the domain name was sold 25 years later.

Other Biographies

Other Neals

Nov 14, 1876 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
1907 - Unknown

Other Smiths

Unknown - Unknown
Mar 7, 1921 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Nov 17, 1913 - Unknown
1925 - Unknown
Apr 30, 1854 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
c. September 1849 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown

Other Bios

Jan 21, 1907 - Unknown
Jan 28, 1903 - Unknown
Mar 30, 1905 - Unknown
Oct 7, 1838 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
1874 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
1876 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
1866 - Unknown
Jan 16, 1961 - Unknown
Feb 10, 1957 - Unknown
Jul 1, 1949 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Elizabeth Neal-Smith
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?