Elizabeth S (Crain) Gragg

(1806 - 1894)

A photo of Elizabeth S (Crain) Gragg
Elizabeth S (Crain) Gragg
1806 - 1894
Born
1806
Death
1894
Other Names
Betsy
Summary
Elizabeth S (Crain) Gragg was born in 1806. She was born into the Crain family and married into the Gragg family. She died in 1894 at 88 years old.
Updated: March 20, 2019
2 Followers
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
+ Add to this collaborative biography to show & tell Elizabeth's life with your memories & stories.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, family stories, & photos so that Elizabeth is always remembered.
Biography
Elizabeth S (Crain) Gragg
Most commonly known name
Elizabeth S (Crain) Gragg
Full name
Betsy
Nickname(s) or aliases
Female
Gender
Elizabeth Gragg was born in
Birth
Elizabeth Gragg died in
Death
Elizabeth Gragg was born in
Elizabeth Gragg died in
Birth
Death
Heritage
Childhood
Adulthood
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Elizabeth Gragg?
View other bios of people named Elizabeth Gragg

Elizabeth's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Gragg family tree.

Elizabeth's Family

Parent
Parent
Elizabeth S (Crain) Gragg
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends:

Photos and snapshots taken of Elizabeth S (Crain) Gragg, her Gragg family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Elizabeth.

Share Elizabeth's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Elizabeth S (Crain) Gragg died in 1894 at age 88. She was born in 1806. We have no information about Elizabeth's surviving family.

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Elizabeth's lifetime.

In 1806, in the year that Elizabeth S (Crain) Gragg was born, on May 30th, Andrew Jackson killed Charles Dickinson in a duel. Dickinson accused Jackson of cheating on a bet, then insulted his wife Rachel - accusing her of bigamy. Although Dickinson had the first shot - and hit Jackson in the chest, near his heart - Jackson shot (maybe twice, which would have been illegal) and killed Dickinson. Although it is thought that Jackson fought anywhere from 5 to 100 duels (he had a bad temper), he won a run for President in 1829.

In 1844, she was 38 years old when on July 3rd, the last known pair of great auk were killed in Iceland. A flightless bird, the average auk was about 33 inches tall and weighed about 11 pounds with a black back and white belly. They were most often found along the coast of Greenland, Iceland, Norway, Canada Great Britain, Ireland - and sometimes as far south as Spain.

In 1851, at the age of 45 years old, Elizabeth was alive when on May 15th, the first of many Australian gold rushes was publicized. Because the California Gold Rush had caused many Australians to emigrate to California, Australia decided that the gold found in Australia should be publicized, rather than suppressing the news as earlier finds had been.

In 1886, Elizabeth was 80 years old when on October 28th, President Grover Cleveland officially dedicated the Statue of Liberty. A gift from France, the base for the statue had been built using donations from the American public. The unplanned but enthusiastic celebration after the dedication led to the first ticker tape parade.

In 1894, in the year of Elizabeth S (Crain) Gragg's passing, on April 21st, a coal miners' strike closed mines throughout the central United States. The Panic of 1893, and the resulting depression, hit coal miners hard and the miners only struck for 8 weeks - they couldn't afford to live without their wages any longer.

Other Crains

Bio
Sep 11, 1892 - Oct 3, 1973 1892 - 1973
Bio
Jun 1869 - Dec 21, 1949 1869 - 1949
Bio
May 1868 - Jul 20, 1960 1868 - 1960
Bio
Sep 1896 - Unknown 1896 - ?
Bio
May 4, 1952 - Dec 25, 2018 1952 - 2018
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Nov 30, 1952 - Unknown 1952 - ?
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?

Other Bios

Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
1838 - 1919 1838 - 1919
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Mar 25, 1774 - Sep 12, 1821 1774 - 1821
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Oct 15, 1915 - Jun 15, 1994 1915 - 1994
Bio
May 21, 1941 - Dec 30, 2012 1941 - 2012
Bio
1922 - 1978 1922 - 1978
Bio
Mar 15, 1917 - 1999 1917 - 1999
Bio
Jun 4, 1947 - 2011 1947 - 2011
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Jan 30, 1822 - Aug 28, 1889 1822 - 1889
Bio
Feb 11, 1824 - Jan 3, 1894 1824 - 1894
Bio
1942 - Unknown 1942 - ?
Bio
1950 - Unknown 1950 - ?
Bio
May 23, 1962 - Unknown 1962 - ?
Bio
Feb 17, 1914 - Jan 5, 1990 1914 - 1990
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Presidents Like You've Never Seen Them Before
While John Hanson (President of the United States in Congress Assembled) is considered by some historians as the first Pre...
Our Grandparents' Pharmacy - Heroin, Cocaine, Rattlesnake Oil, Electricity
Drug overdose deaths in the US are estimated to have been around 59,000 in 2016 and addiction is on the rise. But drug ad...
1920's Fashion Is A Lot More Modern Than You Might Expect
1920s fashion began modestly and quickly evolved to what we would consider, even today, as a bit sexy or scandalous. First...
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later."

Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends.

These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top