Advertisement
Advertisement

Ellsworth Gilleland (1883 - 1961)

A photo of Ellsworth Gilleland
Ellsworth Gilleland
1883 - 1961
Born
February 22, 1883
Clifty, Madison County, Arkansas United States 72740
Death
1961
Hugo, Choctaw County, Oklahoma United States 74743
Other Names
Elzie
Summary
Ellsworth Gilleland was born on February 22, 1883 in Clifty, Arkansas United States. He died in 1961 in Hugo, Oklahoma United States at 77 years old.
2 Followers
Updated: April 8, 2019
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Ellsworth Gilleland. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Ellsworth's life.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Ellsworth is always remembered.
Update biography

Ellsworth's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Ellsworth's life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Ellsworth Gilleland
Most commonly known as
Ellsworth Gilleland
Full name
Elzie
Other names or aliases
Hugo, Choctaw County, Oklahoma United States 74743
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Ellsworth Gilleland was born on in Clifty, Madison County, Arkansas United States 72740
Birth
Ellsworth Gilleland died in in Hugo, Choctaw County, Oklahoma United States 74743
Death
Birth
Death
Cancer
Cause of death
1961
Springs Chapel in Hugo, Choctaw County, Oklahoma United States 74743
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

White

Nationality & Locations

American
Childhood

Education

Sixth grade

Religion

Christian

Baptism

Was Ellsworth baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Timber, Sawmill, Railroad ties

Personal Life

Share highlights of Ellsworth's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Ellsworth serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Ellsworth Gilleland?
View other bios of people named Ellsworth Gilleland
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Ellsworth's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Gilleland family tree.

Ellsworth's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Ellsworth Gilleland Ellsworth Gilleland
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Ellsworth's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Ellsworth Gilleland, his Gilleland family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Ellsworth.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Ellsworth's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Ellsworth Gilleland passed away in 1961 in Hugo, Oklahoma United States at age 77. he was buried in Springs Chapel, Hugo, Oklahoma United States. He was born on February 22, 1883 in Clifty, Arkansas United States. We have no information about Ellsworth's family.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1883 - 1961 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Ellsworth's lifetime.

In 1883, in the year that Ellsworth Gilleland was born, on July 4th, the first rodeo in the world was held in Pecos, Texas - according to its citizens. In the towns of Prescott and Payson Arizona, the same claim is made. All of these were gatherings of local cowboys, showing off their skills - no matter who was first.

In 1911, by the time he was 28 years old, Norwegian explorer Roald Amundsen became the first man to reach the South Pole, along with four fellow Norwegian explorers. After hearing that Peary had beaten him to the North Pole, Amundsen decided to tackle the South Pole. On December 14th, he succeeded.

In 1929, at the age of 46 years old, Ellsworth was alive when on October 29th (Black Tuesday), the stock market crashed in the United States. Billions of dollars were lost and some investors committed suicide as a result, having lost their fortunes. This ushered in the 12 year, worldwide Great Depression.

In 1944, by the time he was 61 years old, on December 16th, The Battle of the Bulge began in the Ardennes forest on the Western Front. Lasting for a little over a month, the battle began with a surprise attack by Germany on the Allied forces The U.S. suffered their highest casualties of any operation in World War II - 89,000 were casualties, around 8,600 killed - but Germany also severely depleted their resources and they couldn't be replaced.

In 1961, in the year of Ellsworth Gilleland's passing, on April 17th, about 1,000 CIA trained Cuban exiles invaded Cuba with the intention of igniting a rebellion and overthrowing Castro. They were defeated within three days. Although the operation began under Eisenhower, Kennedy approved it and the operation, named the Bay of Pigs for the beach where they landed, was a humiliation for the United States.

Back to Top