Advertisement
Advertisement

Emily (Von Koehler ) Brannfors (1914 - 2015)

A photo of Emily (Von Koehler ) Brannfors
Add photo
Emily (Von Koehler ) Brannfors
1914 - 2015
Born
April 2, 1914
Idaho Falls, Idaho United States
Death
January 3, 2015
Seattle, Washington United States
Other Names
Millie
Summary
Emily (Von Koehler ) Brannfors was born on April 2, 1914 in Idaho Falls, Idaho United States. Her maiden name is Von Koehler and she married into the Brannfors family. She is the child of Vera Von Koehler. According to her family tree, Emily was mother to 4 children. She married Alfred W Brannfors. They were married until Alfred's death in 1988 in San Bernardino, California United States. They had children Judith (Brannfors) Bowen, Daniel Bowen, Diane Elizabeth (Brannfors) Perry, and Donna Jean (Perry) Flores. She died on January 3, 2015 in Seattle, Washington United States at 100 years of age.
1 Follower
Updated: November 10, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Emily (Von Koehler ) Brannfors. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Emily's life.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Emily is always remembered.
Update biography

Emily's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Emily's life so that she is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Emily (Von Koehler ) Brannfors
Most commonly known as
Full name
Millie
Other names or aliases
Seattle, King County, Washington United States
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Emily Brannfors was born on in Idaho Falls, Idaho United States
Birth
Emily Brannfors died on in Seattle, Washington United States
Death
Birth
Death
Natural causes
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Emily (Von Koehler ) Brannfors?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Emily's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

American San Bernardino, California Seattle, Washington
Childhood

Education

University of Washington

Religion

Christian

Baptism

Was Emily baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Registered Nurse Anestesia Nirse

Personal Life

Share highlights of Emily's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Emily serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Emily's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Brannfors family tree.
+ Add

Emily's Family Tree

Emily (Von Koehler ) Brannfors Emily (Von Koehler ) Brannfors
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Alfred W Brannfors

&

Emily (Von Koehler ) Brannfors

Married: Unknown - c. June 26, 1988
Cause of Separation: Alfred's Death
Ended: San Bernardino, San Bernardino County, CA United States
Emily (Von Koehler ) Brannfors Emily (Von Koehler ) Brannfors
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Emily's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Nobody has shared photos of Emily (Von Koehler ) Brannfors! Please help add a face to the name by sharing a photo of Emily.

Photo
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Emily.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Emily's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Emily (Von Koehler ) Brannfors, mother to 4 children, passed away on January 3, 2015 in Seattle, Washington United States at age 100. She was born on April 2, 1914 in Idaho Falls, Idaho United States. She is the child of Vera Von Koehler. According to her family tree, she married Alfred W Brannfors. They were married until Alfred's death in 1988 in San Bernardino, California United States. They had children Judith (Brannfors) Bowen, Daniel Bowen, Diane Elizabeth (Brannfors) Perry, and Donna Jean (Perry) Flores.
Followers & Sources
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1914 - 2015 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Emily's lifetime.

In 1914, in the year that Emily (Von Koehler ) Brannfors was born, in August, the world's first red and green traffic lights were installed at the corner of East 105th Street and Euclid Avenue in Cleveland Ohio. The electric traffic light had been invented by a policeman in Salt Lake City Utah in 1912.

In 1959, at the age of 45 years old, Emily was alive when on January 3rd, Alaska became the 49th state of the United States and the first state not a part of the contiguous United States. The flag was changed to display 49 stars.

In 1967, she was 53 years old when on October 2nd, Thurgood Marshall was sworn in as the first black US Supreme Court justice. Marshall was the great-grandson of a slave and graduated first in his class at Howard University Law School. His nomination to the Supreme Court was approved by the Senate, 69 to 11.

In 1973, when she was 59 years old, on August 15th, amidst rising calls for the impeachment of President Richard Nixon, Congress imposed an end to the bombing of Cambodia.

In 1986, Emily was 72 years old when on January 28th, the space shuttle Challenger exploded 73 seconds after launch. All seven crew members died. The cause of the explosion was later found to be a failed O-ring. The O-ring failure was due to the unusually cold conditions at Cape Canaveral.

Back to Top