Advertisement
Advertisement

Emma Louise (McLaughlin ) Cramer (born 1914)

A photo of Emma Louise (McLaughlin ) Cramer
Add photo
Emma Louise (McLaughlin ) Cramer
1914
Born
1914
New York, United States
Other Names
Emma Kramer
Summary
Emma Louise (Mclaughlin) Cramer was born in 1914 in New York United States. Emma Cramer was married to Emerson J Cramer, and they have a child Emerson Jack Cramer. Family, friend, or fan, this family history biography is for you to remember Emma Louise (McLaughlin ) Cramer.
Updated: August 31, 2020
Biography ID: 192787740

Emma Cramer's biography

Family, friend, or fan this Collaborative Biography is for you to show & tell Emma's life so that she is always remembered.
About Emma

Introduction

This section is to introduce Emma Cramer with highlights of her life and how she is remembered. Select the pencil to add details.
Looking for another Emma Mclaughlin?
Emma Louise (McLaughlin ) Cramer
Most commonly known as
Emma Louise (Mclaughlin) Cramer
Full legal name
Emma Kramer
Other names or aliases

Name & aliases

Where did Emma Cramer last live?
Last place lived

Last residence

1914
Birthday
New York United States
Birth location

Birth details

Advertisement

Ethnicity & Family History

What is Emma's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Emma born and where did she live?

Education

Did Emma finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Emma attend?

Religion

dd/mm/yyyy
Baptism date
Unknown
Place of worship

Baptism date & location

Was Emma a religious woman?

Professions

Share what Emma did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Emma's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Emma serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
dd/mm/yyyy
Death date
Unknown
Death location

Living status

Average Age & Life Expectancy

Emma's average age compared to other McLaughlin family members is unknown.
The average age of a McLaughlin family member is 72.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Emma's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Cramer family tree.

Emma's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Emma Louise (McLaughlin ) Cramer Emma Louise (McLaughlin ) Cramer
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Emerson J Cramer

&

Emma Louise (McLaughlin ) Cramer

Marriage: Date unknown
Status: Together
Emma Louise (McLaughlin ) Cramer Emma Louise (McLaughlin ) Cramer
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Emma's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Nobody has shared photos of Emma Louise (McLaughlin ) Cramer! Please help add a face to the name by sharing a photo of Emma.

Photo
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Emma.

Cancel
Advertisement
Advertisement
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1914 World Events

Add Emma's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Emma's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1914, in the year that Emma Louise (McLaughlin ) Cramer was born, in August, the world's first red and green traffic lights were installed at the corner of East 105th Street and Euclid Avenue in Cleveland Ohio. The electric traffic light had been invented by a policeman in Salt Lake City Utah in 1912.

In 1927, the first "talkie" (a movie with music, songs, and talking), The Jazz Singer, was released. Al Jolson starred as a cantor's son who instead of following in his father's footsteps as expected, becomes a singer of popular songs. Banished by his father, they reconcile on his father's deathbed. It was a tear-jerker and audiences went wild - especially when they heard the songs. Thus begun the demise of silent films and the rise of "talkies".

In 1941, in his State of the Union address on January 6th, President Roosevelt detailed the "four freedoms" that everyone in the world should have: Freedom of speech, Freedom of worship, Freedom from want, and Freedom from fear. In the same speech, he outlined the benefits of democracy which he said were economic opportunity, employment, social security, and the promise of "adequate health care".

In 1976, on August 4th, a mysterious illness struck an American Legion convention in Philadelphia. Within a week, 25 people had died and 130 people had been hospitalized. It was the first known instance of what came to be called "Legionnaires Disease."

In 1988, on December 21st, Pan Am Flight 103 exploded over Lockerbie Scotland. The explosion killed all 259 people on board and another 11 on the ground. The flight had left Heathrow Airport in London less than an hour before, on its way to New York. After an exhaustive (and long) investigation it came to be believed that two individuals from Libya had planted the bomb.

Other Biographies

Other Emma Mclaughlin Biographies

Other Mclaughlin Family Biographies

Back to Top