Advertisement
Advertisement

Ernesto Engleton Jr (1974 - 2021)

A photo of Ernesto Engleton Jr
Ernesto Engleton
1974 - 2021
Born
January 26, 1974
Bronx, New York United States
Death
April 3, 2021
Bronx, Bronx County, New York United States
Other Names
BOSSIE
Summary
Ernesto Engleton Jr was born on January 26, 1974 in Bronx, New York United States. He is the child of Rebecca (Byrd) Engleton and Ernesto Engleton Sr, with sibling Latanya. He had Deliah Gibson with an unlisted spouse. He, father to 1 child, died on April 3, 2021 in Bronx, New York United States at 47 years old.
Updated: June 9, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Ernesto Engleton Jr. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Ernesto's life.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Ernesto is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Ernesto's life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
Ernesto Engleton Jr
Most commonly known as
Ernesto Engleton Jr
Full name
BOSSIE
Other names or aliases
Bronx, Bronx County, New York United States
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Ernesto Engleton was born on in Bronx, New York United States
Birth
Ernesto Engleton died on in Bronx, Bronx County, New York United States
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Ernesto.
Cause of death
April 15, 2021
Forest Green Cemetery in Marlboro, Monmouth County, New Jersey United States
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

African American Virginia and Quetamala

Nationality & Locations

United States
Childhood

Education

Sts. Peter and Paul Smith H.S Cardinal Hayes H.S

Religion

yes

Baptism

Was Ernesto baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Maintenance Work

Personal Life

Share highlights of Ernesto's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

yes
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Advertisement
Advertisement
Ernesto's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Engleton family tree.
+ Add

Ernesto's Family Tree

Ernesto Engleton Jr Ernesto Engleton Jr
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Unnamed Partner

&

Ernesto Engleton Jr

Partners: Date unknown
Status: Together
Ernesto Engleton Jr Ernesto Engleton Jr
Partner
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Ernesto's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of Ernesto Engleton Jr, his Engleton family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Ernesto.

Share Ernesto's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Ernesto Engleton Jr, father to 1 child, passed away on April 3, 2021 in Bronx, New York United States at age 47. He was buried in Forest Green Cemetery, Marlboro, New Jersey United States. Ernesto was born on January 26, 1974 in Bronx, New York United States. He is the child of Rebecca (Byrd) Engleton and Ernesto Engleton Sr, with sibling Latanya. He had Deliah Gibson with an unlisted spouse.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Ernesto's lifetime.

In 1974, in the year that Ernesto Engleton Jr was born, on February 5th, Patty Hearst, age 19 - granddaughter of William Randolph Hearst and daughter of publisher of the San Francisco Examiner Randolph Hearst - was kidnapped by the Symbionese Liberation Army, a left wing terrorist group. She was found, alive, 19 months later.

In 1983, when he was merely 9 years old, on August 30th, the Soviet Union claimed that a South Korean Boeing 747 jetliner (Flight 007), bound for Seoul from New York City, had strayed into Soviet airspace. Saying that they believed it to be a U.S. spy plane, the passenger jet was shot down by a Soviet SU-15 fighter - after it had tracked the airliner for two hours. All 269 passengers (including a U.S. Representative from Georgia) and crew were killed.

In 1984, by the time he was only 10 years old, on January 1, "Baby Bells" were created. AT&T had been the provider of telephone service (and equipment) in the United States. The company kept Western Electric, Bell Labs, and AT&T Long Distance. Seven new regional companies (the Baby Bells) covered local telephone service and were separately owned. AT&T lost 70% of its book value due to this move.

In 1994, when he was 20 years old, on May 6th, the Channel Tunnel or "Chunnel" was officially opened. The Chunnel is a railway tunnel beneath the English Channel that connects Great Britain to mainland France. Original plans for such a tunnel were developed in 1802 and approved by Napoleon Bonaparte but the British rejected the plan fearing that Napoleon would use the railway to invade.

In 1995, Ernesto was 21 years old when on May 19th, the deadliest terrorist attack on American soil - before 9/11 - took place in Oklahoma City. A truck bomb went off outside the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building in downtown - killing 68 people, injuring more than 680 others, and destroying one-third of the building. The most disturbing images were of children - a daycare center was hit by the bomb. The deadliest incident of domestic terrorism ever, Timothy McVeigh, Terry Nichols, and Michael Fortier were convicted of the bombing.

Back to Top