Advertisement
Advertisement

Ernesto Engleton Sr (1948 - 1990)

A photo of Ernesto Engleton Sr
Ernesto Thomas Engleton
1948 - 1990
Born
October 9, 1948
guatemala
Death
May 15, 1990
bronx ny in New York
Other Names
Ernesto THOMAS Engleton Sr.
Summary
Ernesto Engleton Sr was born on October 9, 1948 at guatemala. He is the child of Leonie A Engleton, with siblings Gilda, Cynthia, Sarita, Marva, and Anthony. According to his family tree, Ernesto was father to 2 children. He married Rebecca (Byrd) Engleton. They were married until death separated them on Sep. They had children Latanya Engleton and Ernesto Engleton Jr. He died on May 15, 1990 at bronx ny, New York at 41 years old. We know that Ernesto Engleton Sr had been residing in New York, Bronx County, New York United States.
1 Follower
Updated: June 9, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Ernesto Engleton Sr. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Ernesto's life.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Ernesto is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Ernesto's life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
Ernesto Engleton Sr
Most commonly known as
Ernesto Thomas Engleton SR
Full name
Ernesto THOMAS Engleton Sr.
Other names or aliases
New York, Bronx County, New York United States
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Ernesto Engleton was born on at guatemala
Birth
Ernesto Engleton died on at bronx ny in New York
Death
Birth
Death
killed
Cause of death
May 31, 1990
Rosedale cemetery in United States
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

african american

Nationality & Locations

Belize
Childhood

Education

Did Ernesto finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Ernesto attend?

Religion

Was Ernesto a religious man?

Baptism

Was Ernesto baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Ernesto did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Ernesto's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Ernesto serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Advertisement
Advertisement
Ernesto's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Engleton family tree.

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Ernesto's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of Ernesto Engleton Sr, his Engleton family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Ernesto.

Cancel
Latanya Engleton commented
Best dad ever.
Apr 19, 2016  ·  Reply

Share Ernesto's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Ernesto Engleton Sr, father to 2 children, passed away on May 15, 1990 at bronx ny, New York at 41 years old. He was buried in Rosedale cemeteryUnited States. Ernesto was born on October 9, 1948 at guatemala. He is the child of Leonie A Engleton, with siblings Gilda, Cynthia, Sarita, Marva, and Anthony. According to his family tree, he married Rebecca (Byrd) Engleton. They were married until death separated them on Sep. They had children Latanya Engleton and Ernesto Engleton Jr. We know that Ernesto Engleton Sr had been residing in New York, Bronx County, New York United States.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Ernesto's lifetime.

In 1948, in the year that Ernesto Engleton Sr was born, on May 14th, the State of Israel was proclaimed by David Ben-Gurion, who became Israel's first Premier, and the U.S. officially recognized Israel. That evening, Egypt launched an air assault on Israel.

In 1958, Ernesto was only 10 years old when on March 24th, Elvis Presley was inducted into the United States Army. Although he could have served in Special Services as an entertainer, he chose to become a regular soldier. Almost everyone thought it would be the end of his career - it wasn't.

In 1965, Ernesto was 17 years old when the television show "I Spy" premiered in the fall season on NBC. The stars were Bill Cosby and Robert Culp, making Cosby the first African American to headline a television show. Four stations - in Georgia, Florida, and Alabama - refused to air the show.

In 1973, when he was 25 years old, on August 15th, amidst rising calls for the impeachment of President Richard Nixon, Congress imposed an end to the bombing of Cambodia.

In 1990, in the year of Ernesto Engleton Sr's passing, after 27 years in prison, Nelson Mandela, the leader of the movement to end South African apartheid was released on February 11th 1990.

Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
See Success Stories
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later." Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends. These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top