Frank Jones (1894 - 1944)

A photo of Frank Jones
Add photo
Frank Jones
1894 - 1944
Born
April 3, 1894
Shën Vasil, Albania
Death
1944
Shën Vasil, Rrethi i Delvinës County, Qarku I Vlorës Albania
Other Names
Fotaq Gjoni
Summary
Frank Jones was born on April 3, 1894 in Shën Vasil, Albania. According to his family tree, Frank was father to 3 children. He married Kaliopi G. They were married until Frank's death in 1944. They gave birth to Athena G, Nick G, and Anth G. He died in 1944 in Shën Vasil, Qarku I Vlorës Albania at 49 years old. We know that Frank Jones had been residing in Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan 48207.
Updated: September 23, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Frank is always remembered.
Update biobiography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Frank's life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
Frank Jones
Most commonly known as
Frank Jones
Full name
Fotaq Gjoni
Other names or aliases
Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan 48207
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Frank Jones was born on in Shën Vasil, Albania
Birth
Frank Jones died in in Shën Vasil, Rrethi i Delvinës County, Qarku I Vlorës Albania
Death
Frank Jones was born on in Shën Vasil, Albania
Frank Jones died in in Shën Vasil, Rrethi i Delvinës County, Qarku I Vlorës Albania
Birth
Death
Heritage

Nationality & Locations

Albanian; Albania & Michigan
Childhood
Adulthood

Professions

Frank was a waiter in Detroit, Michigan. He served in the First World War as a U.S army solider.

Military Service

WWI U.S. army soldier.

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Frank Jones?
View other bios of people named Frank Jones

Frank's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Frank Jones
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Kaliopi G

&

Frank Jones

Married: Unknown - June 23, 1944
Cause of Separation: Frank's Death
Frank Jones
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Frank's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of Frank Jones, his Jones family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Frank.

Cancel

Share Frank's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Frank Jones, father to 3 children, died in 1944 in Shën Vasil, Qarku I Vlorës Albania at age 49. He was born on April 3, 1894 in Shën Vasil, Albania. According to his family tree, he married Kaliopi G. They were married until Frank's death in 1944. They gave birth to Athena G, Nick G, and Anth G. We know that Frank Jones had been residing in Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan 48207.

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Frank's lifetime.

In 1894, in the year that Frank Jones was born, large reserves of oil were discovered on the Osage Indian reservation in Oklahoma. Previously thought to be "useless" land - not even good for farming - the tribe had bought the land themselves. The discovery of oil made the Osage the "richest group of people in the world" at the time.

In 1913, when he was 19 years old, Woodrow Wilson became the 28th President of the United States in March. Previously the Governor of New Jersey and President of Princeton University, he was the first Southerner to serve as President since Zachary Taylor, over 60 years previous. A Democrat, he led the U.S. during World War I and championed the League of Nations.

In 1927, Frank was 33 years old when 10 years after the United States bought the U.S. Virgin Islands from the Danish government, the inhabitants were granted U.S. citizenship. While they can vote in congressional elections and presidential primaries, they cannot vote for President.

In 1937, when he was 43 years old, on May 28th, the San Francisco Golden Gate Bridge opened to cars. Taking 5 years to build, the 4,200-foot-long suspension bridge was an engineering marvel of its time - 11 men died during construction. The "international orange" color was chosen because it resisted rust and fading. To the present, it is the symbol of the City that is known throughout the world.

In 1944, in the year of Frank Jones's passing, on June 6th, the largest amphibious invasion in history was launched - the Normandy landing (called D-Day). Soldiers from the United States, Britain, Canada, and the Free French landed on Normandy Beach and were later joined by Poland, Belgium, Czechoslovakia, Greece, and the Netherlands. Almost 5,000 landing and assault craft, 289 escort vessels, and 277 minesweepers were involved. Nearly 160,000 troops crossed the English Channel on D-Day - Allied casualties on the first day were at least 10,000. 4,414 were confirmed dead.

Other Frank Jones

Other Jones

Other Bios

Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
See Success Stories
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later."

Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends.

These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top