Advertisement
Advertisement

George Robert Peabody (1919 - 1995)

A photo of George Robert Peabody
Add photo
George Robert Peabody
1919 - 1995
Born
August 28, 1919
Death
January 30, 1995
Other Names
Bob Peabody
Summary
George Robert Peabody of Fenton, Livingston County, Michigan was born on August 28, 1919, and died at age 75 years old on January 30, 1995.
Updated: November 24, 2022
Biography ID: 53863873

George Peabody's biography

Family, friend, or fan this Collaborative Biography is for you to show & tell George's life so that he is always remembered.
About George

Introduction

Faithful husband and father to nine children. Lifetime polmologist in Livingston County, Michigan
Looking for another George Peabody?
George Robert Peabody
Most commonly known as
George Robert Peabody
Full legal name
Bob Peabody
Other names or aliases

Name & aliases

Fenton, Livingston County, Michigan 48430
Last place lived

Last residence

August 28, 1919
Birthday
Unknown
Birth location

Birth details

Advertisement

Ethnicity & Family History

What is George's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was George born and where did he live?

Education

Did George finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did George attend?

Religion

dd/mm/yyyy
Baptism date
Unknown
Place of worship

Baptism date & location

Was George a religious man?

Professions

Share what George did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of George's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did George serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
January 30, 1995
Death date
Unknown
Death location
Unknown
Cause of death

Death details

dd/mm/yyyy
Funeral date
Grave or burial unknown
Burial location

Gravesite & burial

Obituary

The below was generated. Please share George's obituary if available, or write one in your own words to preserve his memory.
George Peabody passed away at age 75 years old on January 30, 1995. George Robert Peabody of Fenton, Livingston County, Michigan was born on August 28, 1919.

Average Age & Life Expectancy

George Robert Peabody lived 1 year longer than the average Peabody family member when he died at the age of 75.
The average age of a Peabody family member is 74.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

George's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Peabody family tree.

George 's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
George Robert Peabody George Robert Peabody
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add George's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Nobody has shared photos of George Robert Peabody! Please help add a face to the name by sharing a photo of George .

Photo
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about George .

Cancel
Advertisement
Advertisement
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1919 - 1995 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during George's lifetime.

In 1919, in the year that George Robert Peabody was born, on January 6th, President Theodore Roosevelt died. Having gone to bed the previous night after being treated for breathing problems, the ex-President died in his sleep from a clot that had traveled to his lungs. He was 60. After a simple service, Roosevelt was buried on a hillside overlooking Oyster Bay.

In 1930, when he was merely 11 years old, on August 6th, N.Y. Supreme Court Judge Joseph Crater went through papers in his office, destroyed some of them, withdrew all his money from the bank - $5,150, sold his stock, met friends at a restaurant for dinner and disappeared after getting into a taxi (or walking down the street - his friends' testimony later changed). His disappearance was reported to the police on September 3rd - almost a month later. His wife didn't know what happened, his fellow Justices had no idea, and his mistresses (he had several) said that they didn't know. While his disappearance was front page news, his fate was never discovered and after 40 years the case was closed, still without knowing if Crater was dead or alive.

In 1955, when he was 36 years old, on September 30th, movie star James Dean, 24, died in a car accident. He was headed in his new Porsche 550 to a race in Salinas California when, traveling at 85 mph, he collided with a 1950 Ford Tudor, also speeding, driven by a 23 year old college student. Dean died, his passenger and the other driver survived.

In 1960, George was 41 years old when on May 1st, an American CIA U-2 spy plane, piloted by Francis Gary Powers, was shot down by a surface-to-air missile over the Soviet Union. Powers ejected and survived but was captured. The U.S. claimed that the U-2 was a "weather plane" but Powers was convicted in the Soviet Union of espionage. He was released in 1962 after 1 year, 9 months and 10 days in prison.

In 1995, in the year of George Robert Peabody's passing, on May 19th, the deadliest terrorist attack on American soil - before 9/11 - took place in Oklahoma City. A truck bomb went off outside the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building in downtown - killing 68 people, injuring more than 680 others, and destroying one-third of the building. The most disturbing images were of children - a daycare center was hit by the bomb. The deadliest incident of domestic terrorism ever, Timothy McVeigh, Terry Nichols, and Michael Fortier were convicted of the bombing.

Other Biographies

Other George Peabody Biographies

Other Peabody Family Biographies

Back to Top