George Washington

(1732 - 1799)

A photo of George Washington
George Washington
1732 - 1799
Born
February 22, 1732
Pope's Creek Estate in Colonial Beach, Westmoreland County, Virginia United States of America
Death
December 14, 1799
Mount Vernon in Fairfax County, Virginia United States of AMerica
Other Names
George Washington e.g.
Summary
George Washington was born on February 22, 1732 at Pope's Creek Estate, Colonial Beach, Virginia United States of America. He died on December 14, 1799 at Mount Vernon, Virginia United States of AMerica at age 67.
Updated: November 18, 2019
5 Followers
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
1st President
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, family stories, & photos so that George is always remembered.
Biography
George Washington
Most commonly known name
George Washington
Full name
George Washington e.g.
Nickname(s) or aliases
Male
Gender
George Washington was born on at Pope's Creek Estate in Colonial Beach, Westmoreland County, Virginia United States of America
Birth
George Washington died on at Mount Vernon in Fairfax County, Virginia United States of AMerica
Death
George Washington was born on at Pope's Creek Estate in Colonial Beach, Westmoreland County, Virginia United States of America
George Washington died on at Mount Vernon in Fairfax County, Virginia United States of AMerica
Birth
Death
at Mount Vernon, Fairfax County, Virginia
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Virginia
Childhood
Adulthood

Professions

He fought for freedom.
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different George Washington?
View other bios of people named George Washington

George's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Washington family tree.

George's Family

Parent
Parent
George Washington
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends:

Photos and snapshots taken of George Washington, his Washington family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about George.

Axel Trujillo
29 favorites
He was a great president.
Nov 17, 2019 · Reply

Share George's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

George Washington passed away on December 14, 1799 at Mount Vernon, Virginia United States of AMerica at 67 years old. He was buried in Mount Vernon, Fairfax County, Virginia. He was born on February 22, 1732 at Pope's Creek Estate, Colonial Beach, Virginia United States of America. There is no information about George's family.

Other George Washingtons

Bio
Oct 7, 1892 - Dec 19, 1965
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
c. 1917 - Nov 23, 1943
Bio
c. 1915 - Mar 27, 1942
Bio
c. 1885 - Feb 4, 1917
Bio
Unknown - May 23, 1918
Bio
Unknown - Jun 27, 1917
Bio
c. 1888 - Mar 12, 1917
Bio
c. 1891 - Apr 26, 1916
Bio
c. 1921 - Jan 21, 1942
Bio
c. 1914 - Feb 22, 1944
Bio
Unknown - Oct 21, 1943
Bio
c. 1891 - Nov 8, 1917
Bio
Unknown - Oct 13, 1941
Bio
Unknown - Nov 10, 1943
Bio
Unknown - Sep 29, 1918
Bio
c. 1927 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1910 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1927 - Unknown

Other Washingtons

Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Aug 5, 1902 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
c. 1959 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1976 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1975 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1953 - Unknown
Bio
Bio
c. 1971 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1974 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1971 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1971 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1938 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1951 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1962 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1953 - Unknown
Bio
c. 1980 - Unknown

Other Bios

Bio
1819 - 1892
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Apr 11, 1935 - Unknown
Bio
Jul 29, 1944 - Unknown
Bio
1935 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later."

Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends.

These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top