Giulia Sion

(1917 - 1943)

A photo of Giulia Sion
Giulia Sion
1917 - 1943
Born
1917
Štip, Município De Štip Macedônia (ARJM)
Death
March 1943
Treblinka, Voivodia Da Mazóvia Polônia 07-319
Other Names
Gulia
Summary
Giulia Sion was born in 1917 in Štip, Município De Štip Macedônia (ARJM). She was born to Dundun (Levi) Sion and David Sion, with siblings Moize, Bella, and Shela. She died in March 1943 in Treblinka, Voivodia Da Mazóvia Polônia at age 26.
Updated: November 26, 2020
1 Follower
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
+ Add to this collaborative biography to show & tell Giulia's life with your memories & stories.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, family stories, & photos so that Giulia is always remembered.
Biography
Giulia Sion
Most commonly known name
Giulia Sion
Full name
Gulia
Nickname(s) or aliases
Female
Gender
Giulia Sion was born in in Štip, Município De Štip Macedônia (ARJM)
Birth
Giulia Sion died in in Treblinka, Voivodia Da Mazóvia Polônia 07-319
Death
Giulia Sion was born in in Štip, Município De Štip Macedônia (ARJM)
Giulia Sion died in in Treblinka, Voivodia Da Mazóvia Polônia 07-319
Birth
Death
Gassed to death
Cause of death
Heritage
Childhood
Adulthood

Professions

She was a housewife
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Giulia's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Sion family tree.

Parents:

Bio
1900 - Mar 1943 1900 - 1943
Bio
1900 - 1943 1900 - 1943

Siblings:

Bio
1922 - Mar 1943 1922 - 1943
Bio
1919 - 1944 1919 - 1944
Bio
1934 - Unknown 1934 - ?

Friends:

Photos and snapshots taken of Giulia Sion , her Sion family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Giulia.

Share Giulia's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Giulia Sion passed away in March 1943 in Treblinka, Voivodia Da Mazóvia Polônia at 26 years old. She was born in 1917 in Štip, Município De Štip Macedônia (ARJM). She was born to Dundun (Levi) Sion and David Sion, with siblings Moize, Bella, and Shela.

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Giulia's lifetime.

In 1917, in the year that Giulia Sion was born, the NHL (National Hockey League) was established as a response to the demise of the National Hockey Association (NHA). The first superstar of the League was "Phantom" Joe Malone of the Montreal Canadiens, a leading scorer with records that still stand. The Canadiens won the NHL championship over the Senators.

In 1920, by the time she was just 3 years old, Italian born factory worker Nicola Sacco and fish peddler Bartolomeo Vanzetti were picked up by police on May 5th in connection with the April 15th murder and robbery of a guard and a paymaster at the Slater and Morrill Shoe Company in South Braintree, Mass. Although in later years they were thought to be innocent, they were anarchists and were convicted of the crime and put to death.

In 1928, when she was merely 11 years old, aviatrix Amelia Earhart, age 31, became the first woman to fly solo across North America and back in August. In June, she had been part of a 3 man crew that flew the Atlantic Ocean but since she had no instrument training, she couldn't fly the plane - she kept the flight log. The North American flight became one of her many "firsts" as a female pilot.

In 1934, Giulia was 17 years old when on July 22nd, gangster John Dillinger was killed in Chicago. His gang had robbed banks and police stations, among other charges, and he was being hunted by J. Edgar Hoover, head of the FBI - although many in the public saw him as a "Robin Hood". A madam from a brothel in which he was hiding became an informer for the FBI and, after a shootout with FBI agents, Dillinger was shot and died.

In 1943, in the year of Giulia Sion 's passing, on September 3rd, the Armistice of Cassibile was signed in Sicily. Under the terms of the Armistice, Italy surrendered to the Allied Powers. After the Armistice was made public on September 8th, Germany attacked and occupied Italy. It took 20 months of fighting for the Allies to reach the northern borders of Italy.

Other Sions

Bio
1919 - 1944 1919 - 1944
Bio
1934 - Unknown 1934 - ?

Other Bios

Bio
1919 - 1944 1919 - 1944
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Unknown - Nov 2002 ? - 2002
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
1900 - 1943 1900 - 1943
Bio
Unknown - Nov 8, 2009 ? - 2009
Bio
Sep 12 - 33 ? - 33
Bio
Feb 1842 - May 6, 1907 1842 - 1907
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Mar 31, 1941 - Aug 18, 2014 1941 - 2014
Bio
Nov 28, 1838 - Mar 3, 1893 1838 - 1893
Bio
Jan 16, 1873 - Feb 8, 1955 1873 - 1955
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Jan 16, 1873 - Oct 17, 1968 1873 - 1968
Bio
Jul 20, 1955 - Unknown 1955 - ?
Bio
Unknown - Unknown ? - ?
Bio
Aug 30, 1972 - Unknown 1972 - ?
Bio
1907 - 1941 1907 - 1941
Bio
Feb 6, 1934 - Jun 10, 1944 1934 - 1944
Everyday Style & Fashion Trends In The 1930's
House dresses for the morning, afternoon dresses for going out, glamorous evening dresses and fur . . . women's fashion wa...
Women Protests - The Fight For Rights For All
Fashionable and dowdy, upper crust and working class, old and young, beautiful and plain, all segments of society and type...
The Park In Paree - 1930's Fashion
The music, the dresses, the hats... we guarantee that this 2 minute video will lift your spirits. 1930's high fashion was ...
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later."

Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends.

These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top