Advertisement
Advertisement

Havis Davenport (1933 - 1975)

A photo of Havis Davenport
Havis Davenport
1933 - 1975
Born
April 25, 1933
South Carolina, USA in South Carolina United States
Death
July 23, 1975
Hollywood in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California United States
Other Names
Havis A Davenport, Havis Olson Davenport
Summary
Havis Davenport was born on April 25, 1933 at South Carolina, USA, South Carolina. She died on July 23, 1975 at Hollywood, Los Angeles, California United States at age 42.
1 Follower
Updated: June 24, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
In "Rear Window", Havis played a young honeymooner. Jimmy Stewart watches her being carried across the threshold of their apartment, and then the curtains close. Three days later, the curtains go up and the honeymooners are at breakfast, fighting. An article from Sept 30 1954 in the San Francisco Examiner says that Havis was dating Frank Sinatra. She retired from show business in the 1950s, dying at the age of 42 of a heart attack - still living in Hollywood. From her Find A Grave memorial: Actress. She made her film debut in Alfred Hitchcock's "Rear Window" (1954) followed by "Scandal Incorporated" (1956) and "Casey Jones" (1957). She also appeared on the television series "The George Sanders Mystery Theater", "The O. Henry Playhouse", "The Adventures of Jim Bowie" and retired from acting in 1957.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Havis is always remembered.
Update biography

Havis' biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Havis' life so that she is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Havis Davenport
Most commonly known as
Havis Davenport
Full name
Havis A Davenport, Havis Olson Davenport
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Havis move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Havis Davenport was born on at South Carolina, USA in South Carolina United States
Birth
Havis Davenport died on at Hollywood in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California United States
Death
Birth
Death
heart attack
Cause of death
Hollywood Forever Cemetery 6000 Santa Monica Blvd, in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California United States 90038
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Caucasian

Nationality & Locations

US citizen - born in South Carolina, lived in California
Childhood

Education

Did Havis finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Havis attend?

Religion

Was Havis a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Havis baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Actress

Personal Life

Share highlights of Havis' life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Havis serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Havis' immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Davenport family tree.

Havis's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Havis Davenport Havis Davenport
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Havis' family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Havis Davenport, her Davenport family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Havis.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Havis' obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Havis Davenport passed away on July 23, 1975 at Hollywood, Los Angeles, California United States at age 42. she was buried in Hollywood Forever Cemetery, Los Angeles, California United States. She was born on April 25, 1933 at South Carolina, USA, South Carolina. There is no information about Havis' surviving family.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1933 - 1975 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Havis' lifetime.

In 1933, in the year that Havis Davenport was born, on December 5th, the Twenty-first Amendment to the United States Constitution was ratified. The 21st Amendment said "The eighteenth article of amendment to the Constitution of the United States is hereby repealed." Alcohol was legal again! It was the only amendment to the Constitution approved for the explicit purpose of repealing a previously existing amendment. South Carolina was the only state to reject the Amendment.

In 1941, by the time she was just 8 years old, in his State of the Union address on January 6th, President Roosevelt detailed the "four freedoms" that everyone in the world should have: Freedom of speech, Freedom of worship, Freedom from want, and Freedom from fear. In the same speech, he outlined the benefits of democracy which he said were economic opportunity, employment, social security, and the promise of "adequate health care".

In 1958, by the time she was 25 years old, on March 24th, Elvis Presley was inducted into the United States Army. Although he could have served in Special Services as an entertainer, he chose to become a regular soldier. Almost everyone thought it would be the end of his career - it wasn't.

In 1965, she was 32 years old when on March 8th, the first US combat troops arrived in Vietnam. The 3500 Marines joined 23,000 "advisors" already in South Vietnam. By the end of the year, 190,000 American soldiers were in the country.

In 1975, in the year of Havis Davenport's passing, in January, Popular Mechanics featured the Altair 8800 on it's cover. The Altair home computer kit allowed consumers to build and program their own personal computers. Thousands were sold in the first month.

Back to Top