Advertisement
Advertisement

Helen Gurley Brown

A photo of Helen Gurley Brown
Add photo
Helen (Gurley) Brown
Other Names
Helen Marie Gurley
Summary
Her maiden name is Gurley and she married into the Brown family.
2 Followers
Updated: October 7, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Love to write encouraging notes to friends and associates Was Chief Editor Of Cosmopolitan magazine
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Helen is always remembered.
Update biography

Helen's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Helen's life so that she is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Helen Gurley Brown
Most commonly known as
Helen (Gurley) Brown
Full name
Helen Marie Gurley
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Helen move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
When and where was Helen born?
Birth
We don't have a death date or location. Is Helen still alive?
Death
Birth
Death
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Helen's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Helen born and where did she live?
Childhood

Education

Did Helen finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Helen attend?

Religion

Was Helen a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Helen baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Helen did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Helen's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Helen serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Helen Brown?
View other bios of people named Helen Brown
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Helen's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Brown family tree.

Helen's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Helen Gurley Brown Helen Gurley Brown
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Helen's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Photos

There are no photos of Helen Gurley Brown! Please share photos of Helen and the Brown family.
Photo

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Helen.

Cancel

Obituary

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive.

There is no information about Helen's surviving family.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

World Events

Add Helen's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Helen's lifetime.

Other Biographies

Other Browns

Other Biographies

Back to Top