Jemima (Wells) Sturgill (1782 - 1856)

Jemima (Wells) Sturgill
1782 - 1856
updated October 22, 2020
Jemima (Wells) Sturgill was born in 1782. She was born into the Wells family and married into the Sturgill family. She married John W Sturgill, Sr.. Jemima died on March 15, 1856 at 74 years of age.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Jemima (Wells) Sturgill Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Jemima's life to share with the world.

Jemima (Wells) Sturgill
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Jemima
First name
Unknown
Middle name
Wells
Maiden name
Sturgill, Wells
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Jemima move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Jemima Sturgill was born in
Birth
Jemima Sturgill died on
Death
Jemima Sturgill was born in
Jemima Sturgill died on
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Jemima.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Jemima (Wells) Sturgill?
Burial / Funeral
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Jemima's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Jemima a religious woman?

Education

Did Jemima finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Jemima attend?

Professions

Share what Jemima did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Share some highlights of Jemima's personal life & organizations in which they participated.

Military Service

Did Jemima serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Back to Top

Jemima (Wells) Sturgill Family Tree

Jemima's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Sturgill family tree.

Jemima's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Jemima (Wells) Sturgill
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Relationships:

+ Add

Jemima (Wells) Sturgill & John W Sturgill, Sr.

Jemima (Wells) Sturgill

Spouse:

1779 - 1865

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Jemima's Family Photos

Share Memories about Jemima

What do you remember about Jemima (Wells) Sturgill? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Jemima is remembered.

Jemima Sturgill Obituary

This obit of Jemima (Wells) Sturgill is maintained by Jemima's followers. Contribute to her obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

Jemima (Wells) Sturgill died on March 15, 1856 at 74 years old. She was born in 1782. She married John W Sturgill, Sr..
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Jemima (Wells) Sturgill

1782 - 1856 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Jemima's lifetime

In 1809, she was 27 years old when on March 4th, James Madison was inaugurated as the fourth President of the United States. Madison ended his inaugural address with "gratitude towards people in the past who had done so much for the United States, and wished the best for the future of this young thriving country".

In 1820, when she was 38 years old, on March 4th, Maine became the 23rd state in the United States as the result of the Missouri Compromise. The Missouri Compromise allowed Maine to neither recognize nor permit slavery within the state while allowing the Missouri Territory to recognize and allow slavery.

In 1837, by the time she was 55 years old, on June 20th, 18-year-old Queen Victoria became the Queen of the United Kingdom upon the death of her uncle William IV - who had died without legitimate heirs. She would reign for more than 63 years, the longest reign of an English monarch until Queen Elizabeth II. Thus began what would be called the "Victorian Era."

In 1846, at the age of 64 years old, Jemima was alive when on February 26th, the Liberty Bell was rung for George Washington's birthday. It is said that when it was rung, a previous crack was worsened, leading to the crack seen today. A paper of the time said that at "around noon, it was discovered that the ringing had caused the crack to be greatly extended, and that the old Independence Bell...now hangs in the great city steeple irreparably cracked and forever dumb".

In 1856, in the year of Jemima (Wells) Sturgill's passing, on January 26th the Battle of Seattle occurred. Marines from the ship the USS Decatur, stationed in Elliott Bay, along with about 50 Seattle settlers, fought Native Americans in the area. Territorial Governor Isaac Stevens had declared a "war of extermination" on Native communities 5 days before.

Other Biographies

Other Wellses

Other Bios

Sep 4, 1989 - Unknown
Jul 6, 1988 - Unknown
Sep 18, 1991 - Unknown
Feb 10, 1983 - Unknown
Mar 15, 1987 - Unknown
c. 1988 - Unknown
Jul 13, 1994 - Unknown
c. 1995 - Unknown
c. 2005 - Unknown
c. 2004 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Nov 12, 1997 - Unknown
c. 2000 - Unknown
Jan 19, 1913 - Apr 2, 1992
c. 2007 - Unknown
c. 2005 - Unknown
c. 2009 - Unknown
Aug 31, 1914 - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Jemima (Wells) Sturgill
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?