John F Okray (1923 - 1997)

A photo of John F Okray
John Francis Okray
1923 - 1997
Born
January 27, 1923
Saint Paul, Ramsey County, Minnesota United States
Death
June 10, 1997
Henry, Henry County, Tennessee United States 38231
Other Names
Jack
Summary
John F Okray was born on January 27, 1923 in Saint Paul, Minnesota. He is the child of Joseph Edward Okray and Ann G. Okray. He was the parent of Robert L. Okray, and Michael J. Okray. with an unknown spouse. He, father to 2 children, died on June 10, 1997 in Henry, Tennessee at 74 years of age. We know that John F Okray had been residing in Henry Old State Rt 76, in Henry, County, Tennessee United States 38231.
2 Followers
Updated: February 6, 2019
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that John is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell John's life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
John F Okray
Most commonly known as
John Francis Okray
Full name
Jack
Other names or aliases
Henry Old State Rt 76, in Henry, County, Tennessee United States 38231
Last known residence
Male
Gender
John Okray was born on in Saint Paul, Ramsey County, Minnesota United States
Birth
John Okray died on in Henry, Henry County, Tennessee United States 38231
Death
Birth
Death
Stroke
Cause of death
Arlington Cemetery Metro Station in Arlington, Arlington County, Virginia United States 22209
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

White, Citizen

Nationality & Locations

Where was John born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

1 Year Of College

Religion

Catholic

Baptism

Was John baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Msgt USAF

Personal Life

Share highlights of John's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Military serial#: 39552917 Enlisted: November 20, 1945 in Omaha Nebraska Military branch: Air Corps Rank: Technical Sergeant, Regular Army (including Officers, Nurses, Warrant Officers, And Enlisted Men) Terms of enlistment: Enlistment For Hawaiian Department
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different John Okray?
View other bios of people named John Okray
John's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Okray family tree.
+ Add

John's Family Tree

John F Okray John F Okray
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Unnamed Partner

&

John F Okray

Partners: Date unknown
Status: Together
John F Okray John F Okray
Partner
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add John's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of John F Okray, his Okray family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about John.

Cancel

Share John's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

On June 10, 1997, the world lost a great man.

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during John's lifetime.

In 1923, in the year that John F Okray was born, on August 2, President Warren G. Harding died in office, apparently of a heart attack. He was staying at the Palace Hotel in San Francisco after completing a nationwide tour. Suffering from cramps, indigestion, a fever and shortness of breath, his doctor thought he had food poisoning. After several days of being ill, he suddenly shuddered, slumped over, and died. There were rumors of foul play (some thought that his wife had poisoned him because of his affairs) but no evidence has ever been found.

In 1939, when he was 16 years old, on the 1st of September, Nazi Germany invaded Poland. On September 17th, the Soviet Union invaded Poland as well. Poland expected help from France and the United Kingdom, since they had a pact with both. But no help came. By October 6th, the Soviet Union and Nazi Germany held full control of the previously Polish lands. Eventually, the invasion of Poland lead to World War II.

In 1956, he was 33 years old when this was the year that the King of Rock and Roll, Elvis Presley, became an international sensation. He began the year as a regional favorite and ended the year with 17 recordings having been on the Billboard’s Top 100 singles chart, 11 TV appearances, and a movie. Elvis scandalized adults and thrilled teens.

In 1975, by the time he was 52 years old, on September 5th, Lynette "Squeaky" Fromme tried to assassinate President Ford in Sacramento, California. She failed when her gun wouldn't fire. President Ford escaped a second assassination attempt 17 days later on September 22 when Sarah Jane Moore tried to shoot him in San Francisco. A bystander saw her raise her arm, grabbed it, and the shot went wild.

In 1997, in the year of John F Okray's passing, on July 1st, Hong Kong was returned to China. In 1898, Great Britain was awarded Hong Kong for 99 years. In a subsequent agreement, China agreed to allow Hong Kong to remain capitalist. So the handing over of the area ended British rule but did not change the economic system of Hong Kong.

Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
See Success Stories
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later." Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends. These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top