Advertisement
Advertisement

John Rohlin (1921 - 1975)

A photo of John Rohlin
Add photo
John Rohlin
1921 - 1975
Born
July 30, 1921
Syracuse, Onondaga County, New York United States
Death
May 1975
Other Names
Jack
Summary
John Rohlin was born on July 30, 1921 in Syracuse, New York United States. He died in May 1975 at age 53.
1 Follower
Updated: November 18, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Served in Iwo Jima US Marine Corps. 5th Div. during WWII. Was a nuclear Engineer. Married Evelyn Corridon in 1944.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that John is always remembered.
Update biography

John's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell John's life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
John Rohlin
Most commonly known as
John Rohlin
Full name
Jack
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did John move a lot? Where was his last known location?
Last known residence
Male
Gender
John Rohlin was born on in Syracuse, Onondaga County, New York United States
Birth
John Rohlin died in
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for John.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of John Rohlin?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is John's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was John born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Went to schools in Syracuse NY and took math classes as Americans univ in Wash. DC

Religion

Was John a religious man?

Baptism

Was John baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Nuclear Engineer

Personal Life

Share highlights of John's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did John serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different John Rohlin?
View other bios of people named John Rohlin
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

John's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Rohlin family tree.

John's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
John Rohlin John Rohlin
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add John's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Nobody has shared photos of John Rohlin! Please help add a face to the name by sharing a photo of John.

Photo
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about John.

Cancel

Obituary

Share John's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

John Rohlin died in May 1975 at 53 years of age. He was born on July 30, 1921 in Syracuse, New York United States. We are unaware of information about John's family or relationships.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1921 - 1975 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during John's lifetime.

In 1921, in the year that John Rohlin was born, the silent film The Sheik, directed by George Melford and starring Rudolph Valentino and Agnes Ayres (also featuring Adolphe Menjou) debuted on October 21st. Critics weren't enthusiastic but the public loved it - in the first few weeks 125,000 people had seen the movie - and it eventually exceeded $1 million in ticket sales. And Rudolph Valentino, an Italian American, became the heartthrob of a female generation.

In 1942, by the time he was 21 years old, on November 28th at 10:15p, a nightclub in Boston, the Cocoanut Grove, caught fire. The origins of the fire are unknown but it killed 492 people - the deadliest nightclub fire in U.S. history. Hundreds more were injured. The disaster was so shocking that it replaced World War II in the headlines and lead to reforms in safety standards and codes.

In 1956, when he was 35 years old, this was the year that the King of Rock and Roll, Elvis Presley, became an international sensation. He began the year as a regional favorite and ended the year with 17 recordings having been on the Billboard’s Top 100 singles chart, 11 TV appearances, and a movie. Elvis scandalized adults and thrilled teens.

In 1963, at the age of 42 years old, John was alive when on November 22nd, Vice President Lyndon B. Johnson became the 36th President of the United States when President John Kennedy was shot and killed in Dallas, Texas. Johnson was sworn in on the plane carrying Kennedy's body back to Washington D.C.

In 1975, in the year of John Rohlin's passing, in January, Popular Mechanics featured the Altair 8800 on it's cover. The Altair home computer kit allowed consumers to build and program their own personal computers. Thousands were sold in the first month.

Back to Top