Josephine JoAnn Anna Gutto

(1940 - 2009)

A photo of Josephine JoAnn Anna Gutto
Josephine JoAnn Anna Gutto
1940 - 2009
Born
1940
Bayonne, Hudson County, New Jersey United States
Death
April 23, 2009
Kearny, Hudson County, New Jersey United States
Other Names
JoAnn Ciccarelli (Gutto)
Summary
Josephine JoAnn Anna Gutto, mother to 1 child, was born in 1940 in Bayonne, New Jersey. She was born to Carmelo Gutto and Anna Louise (Alberra) Gutto, with siblings Dominick, Michael, Frank, Carmine, and Mary. She married Joseph Ciccarelli and Josephine died. They gave birth to Joseph Ciccarelli Jr. Josephine died on April 23, 2009 in Kearny, New Jersey at 69 years old.
Updated: February 24, 2021
3 Followers
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
+ Add to this collaborative biography to show & tell Josephine's life with your memories & stories.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, family stories, & photos so that Josephine is always remembered.
Biography
Josephine JoAnn Anna Gutto
Most commonly known name
Josephine JoAnn Anna Gutto
Full name
JoAnn Ciccarelli (Gutto)
Nickname(s) or aliases
Female
Gender
Josephine Gutto was born in in Bayonne, Hudson County, New Jersey United States
Birth
Josephine Gutto died on in Kearny, Hudson County, New Jersey United States
Death
Josephine Gutto was born in in Bayonne, Hudson County, New Jersey United States
Josephine Gutto died on in Kearny, Hudson County, New Jersey United States
Birth
Death
Heritage
Childhood
Adulthood

Josephine's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Gutto family tree.

Parents:

Bio
Aug 16, 1889 - October 1979
Bio
Jun 8, 1899 - July 1984

Siblings:

Bio
Nov 7, 1928 - Mar 13, 2003
Bio
Jul 15, 1923 - Apr 14, 1999
Bio
Sep 15, 1925 - Dec 24, 1970
Bio
Dec 2, 1930 - Unknown
Bio
May 1, 1932 - 2013

Relationships:

+ Add

Josephine JoAnn Anna Gutto & Joseph Ciccarelli

Josephine JoAnn Anna Gutto

Spouse:

Bio
Unknown - Unknown

Children:

Bio
Unknown - Unknown

Friends:

Pictures really do say a thousand words. Share photos of Josephine and the Gutto family.
Photo

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Josephine.

Share Josephine's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Josephine JoAnn Anna Gutto, mother to 1 child, died on April 23, 2009 in Kearny, New Jersey at 69 years old. Josephine was born in 1940 in Bayonne, New Jersey. She was born to Carmelo Gutto and Anna Louise (Alberra) Gutto, with siblings Dominick, Michael, Frank, Carmine, and Mary. She married Joseph Ciccarelli and Josephine died. They gave birth to Joseph Ciccarelli Jr.

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Josephine's lifetime.

In 1940, in the year that Josephine JoAnn Anna Gutto was born, on September 16th, the Selective Training and Service Act of 1940, was enacted - the first peacetime draft in U.S. history. Men between 21 and 36 were required to register with their draft boards. When World War II began, men between 18 and 45 were subject to service and men up to 65 were required to register.

In 1963, by the time she was 23 years old, the British Secretary of War, 46 year old John Profumo ,was forced to resign when he lied about an affair with 19 year old Christine Keeler. Keeler was also involved with the Soviet naval attaché and charges of espionage were feared. No proof of spying was ever found.

In 1972, when she was 32 years old, on November 7th, Richard Nixon won re-election, amidst the dawning knowledge of the Watergate scandal, by 60.7% to anti-war candidate George McGovern's 37.5%.

In 1987, she was 47 years old when was the first time that a criminal in the United States - a serial rapist - was convicted through the use of DNA evidence.

In 1999, Josephine was 59 years old when the fear that Y2K (year 2000) would cause the failure of computers worldwide when clocks didn't properly update to January 1st, 2000 became near panic. While some computer systems and software did have problems, the panic was unfounded and computer life went on.

Other Guttos

Bio
Mar 13, 1940 - Jan 3, 2007
Bio
Dec 20, 1967 - Unknown
Bio
Aug 25, 1975 - Unknown
Bio
Bio
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown

Other Bios

Bio
Mar 13, 1940 - Jan 3, 2007
Bio
Dec 20, 1967 - Unknown
Bio
Aug 25, 1975 - Unknown
Bio
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
November 1957 - Unknown
Bio
Dec 11, 1962 - Unknown
Bio
Oct 25, 1988 - Unknown
Bio
Jun 16, 1993 - Unknown
Bio
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories about the people important to us on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of relatives for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost family.

These stories will warm your heart and inspire you to share your memories of the people important to you.
Back to Top