Advertisement
Advertisement

Julia Pankratz (1985 - 1999)

A photo of Julia Pankratz
Add photo
Julia Pankratz
1985 - 1999
Born
January 22, 1985
Dakar, Guediawaye County, Dakar Region, Senegal
Death
March 5, 1999
Other Names
Julia Beatrice Pankratz
Summary
Julia Pankratz was born on January 22, 1985 in Dakar, Guediawaye County, Dakar Region Senegal, and died at age 14 years old on March 5, 1999.
Updated: January 24, 2023
Biography ID: 23658149

Julia Pankratz's Biography

Family, friend, or fan this Collaborative Biography is for you to show & tell Julia's life so that she is always remembered.
About Julia

Introduction

Julia Pankratz was born in the country of Senegal and as a child, immigrated to the United States, became a citizen, and lived in Reading, Pennsylvania. She died at the tender age of 14.
Looking for another Julia Pankratz?
Julia Pankratz
Most commonly known as
Julia Pankratz
Full legal name
Julia Beatrice Pankratz
Other names or aliases

Name & aliases

Where did Julia Pankratz last live?
Last place lived

Last residence

January 22, 1985
Birthday
Dakar, Guediawaye County, Dakar Region Senegal
Birth location

Birth details

Advertisement

Ethnicity & Family History

What is Julia's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Born in the country of Senegal, Julia immigrated to the United States, became a citizen, and lived in Reading, Pennsylvania.

Education

Did Julia finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Julia attend?

Religion

dd/mm/yyyy
Baptism date
Unknown
Place of worship

Baptism date & location

Was Julia a religious woman?

Professions

Share what Julia did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Julia's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Julia serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
March 5, 1999
Death date
Unknown
Cause of death
Unknown
Death location

Death details

dd/mm/yyyy
Funeral date
Grave or burial unknown
Burial location

Gravesite & burial

Obituary

The below was generated. Please share Julia's obituary if available, or write one in your own words to preserve her memory.
Julia Pankratz passed away at age 14 years old on March 5, 1999. Julia Pankratz was born on January 22, 1985 in Dakar, Guediawaye County, Dakar Region Senegal.

Average Age & Life Expectancy

Julia Pankratz lived 63 years shorter than the average Pankratz family member when she died at the age of 14.
The average age of a Pankratz family member is 77.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Memories: Stories & Photos

Who is Julia Pankratz to you? Share memories and family stories, photos, or ask questions.
Through sharing we discover more together.
Loading...one moment please
Julia was beautiful inside and out. I made a promise to her that I failed to fulfill because of her passing. I intend to keep that promise, record it, and share it with the world. RIP, to my sister and my heart.
Comments
Cancel
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree & Friends

Julia's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Pankratz family tree.

Julia's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Julia Pankratz Julia Pankratz
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Julia's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio
Advertisement
Advertisement
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1985 - 1999 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Julia's lifetime.

In 1985, in the year that Julia Pankratz was born, on March 15th, the first internet domain name was registered - Symbolics.com. Symbolics, Inc., a spinoff of the MIT AI Lab, was a computer manufacturer headquartered in Massachusetts. The company no longer exists and the domain name was sold 25 years later.

In 1991, by the time she was only 6 years old, on January 16th, Allied forces began the first phase of Operation Desert Storm. Saddam Hussein's forces had previously invaded the sovereign state of Kuwait and the focus of the operation was to remove his Iraqi troops from Kuwait. On February 24th, the ground war began. Within 100 hours, American ground troops declared Kuwait liberated.

In 1992, she was only 7 years old when in April, Bosnia-Herzegovina declared independence from Yugoslavia. The newly created Bosnian Serb army then began a campaign against Muslim Bosniaks and Bosnian Croats - killing, raping, torturing, beating and robbing - and resulting in the deaths of over 100,000.

In 1994, Julia was just 9 years old when on May 6th, the Channel Tunnel or "Chunnel" was officially opened. The Chunnel is a railway tunnel beneath the English Channel that connects Great Britain to mainland France. Original plans for such a tunnel were developed in 1802 and approved by Napoleon Bonaparte but the British rejected the plan fearing that Napoleon would use the railway to invade.

In 1997, by the time she was only 12 years old, on June 26th, the first Harry Potter book by J. K. Rowling was released. "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone" was an immediate success and spawned not only sequels but also movies, video games, plays, and amusement park attractions. J.K. Rowling, at the time of the first book a poor single mother, has become a multi-billionaire.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top