Advertisement
Advertisement

Katherine Shaw (born 1985)

A photo of Katherine Shaw
Katherine Shaw
1985 - living
Born
June 12, 1985
United States
Other Names
Latoya Katherine Shaw
Summary
Katherine Shaw was born on June 12, 1985 in United States to Anthony Pullen Shaw and Lee Speer (Webster) Shaw, and has siblings Peter John Shaw and Ian Lansbury.
Updated: October 25, 2022
Biography ID: 192787554

Katherine Shaw's biography

Family, friend, or fan this Collaborative Biography is for you to show & tell Katherine's life so that she is always remembered.
About Katherine

Introduction

Katherine Shaw is the granddaughter of actor Angela Lansbury and her second husband, actor/producer Peter P. Shaw. She is the daughter of their son Anthony Pullen Shaw and his wife, Lee Speer (Webster) Shaw.

Katherine has followed family tradition, going into the entertainment industry. Many think that she looks like her famous grandmother, Angela Lansbury, having the same nose, chin, smile, and the same hair color compared to when Angela was young.

Angela loved being a grandmother and great-grandmother. She once said "If there's one thing I want more time for at this stage of my life, it's them."
Looking for another Katherine Shaw?
Katherine Shaw
Most commonly known as
Katherine Shaw
Full legal name
Latoya Katherine Shaw
Other names or aliases

Name & aliases

Where did Katherine Shaw last live?
Last place lived

Last residence

June 12, 1985
Birthday
United States
Birth location

Birth details

Advertisement

Ethnicity & Family History

Caucasian

Nationality & Locations

Where was Katherine born and where did she live?

Education

Did Katherine finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Katherine attend?

Religion

dd/mm/yyyy
Baptism date
Unknown
Place of worship

Baptism date & location

Was Katherine a religious woman?

Professions

Share what Katherine did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Katherine's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Katherine serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Living status

Average Age & Life Expectancy

Katherine's average age compared to other Shaw family members is unknown because she is alive.
The average age of a Shaw family member is 71.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Katherine's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Shaw family tree.

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Katherine's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Katherine Shaw, her Shaw family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Katherine.

Cancel
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1985 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Katherine's lifetime.

In 1985, in the year that Katherine Shaw was born, in May, a paper published in Nature by three British scientists reported that a huge hole was discovered in the ozone layer over the Antarctic. It was much larger than expected and is due to the use of manmade chemicals.

In 1991, on November 7th, legendary basketball player Magic Johnson announced that he had HIV. In 1991, the public was confused about the difference between HIV and AIDS (HIV is a virus that can lead to AIDS) and there was little treatment for either. Most thought that Johnson would die within a year or so. Also, the transmission of AIDS wasn't understood so he had to retire from basketball. Magic Johnson is still alive and well.

In 1992, in April, Bosnia-Herzegovina declared independence from Yugoslavia. The newly created Bosnian Serb army then began a campaign against Muslim Bosniaks and Bosnian Croats - killing, raping, torturing, beating and robbing - and resulting in the deaths of over 100,000.

In 1993, on February 26th, a truck bomb exploded in the garage under the North Tower of the World Trade Center. While the bomb didn't do what was planned (collapse the North Tower into the South Tower), it did kill six people and injured thousands of people.

In 1996, on April 3rd, Theodore Kaczynski (nicknamed the Unabomber) was arrested. His mailed or hand-delivered bombs, sent between 1978 and 1995, killed three people and injured 23 others. Diagnosed as suffering from paranoid schizophrenia, Kaczynski is serving 8 life sentences without the possibility of parole.

Other Biographies

Other Katherine Shaw Biographies

Other Shaw Family Biographies

Back to Top