Advertisement
Advertisement

La Fonda Sue (Honeycutt ) Darnell (born 1953)

A photo of La Fonda Sue (Honeycutt ) Darnell
Add photo
La Fonda Sue (Honeycutt ) Darnell
1953 - living
Born
January 20, 1953
Pampa, Gray County, Texas United States 79065
Other Names
La Fonda Sue Darnell (Honeycutt ), La Fonda Sue (Honeycutt ) Chapman
Summary
La Fonda Sue (Honeycutt ) Darnell was born on January 20, 1953 in Pampa, Texas United States. Her maiden name is Honeycutt and she married into the Darnell family. She is the child of Glenn Honeycutt and Elwanda Ioan (Sturgill) Honeycutt, with siblings Truman, Alice, Wendill, Bonnie, Terry, Danny, Sandra, Michael, and Glenda. According to her family tree, La Fonda was mother to 2 children. She married Duane Lee Chapman on April 1, 1972 and they later divorced on October 27, 1977. They had children Duane Lee Chapman II and Leland Blane Chapman. She would also marry Jim Darnell in 1977.
19 Followers
Updated: October 8, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
LaFonda Sue's mother was Elwanda Iona Sturgill and her father was Glenn Honeycutt. Her first husband was TV star Duane Chapman, better known as Dog the Bounty Hunter. LaFonda Sue left him after he was charged with murder and then married her 2nd husband, Dog's best friend, Jim Darnell. (In 1976, Duane was sentenced to 5 years in prison for first-degree murder.)
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that La Fonda is always remembered.
Update biography

La Fonda's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell La Fonda's life so that she is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
La Fonda Sue (Honeycutt ) Darnell
Most commonly known as
La Fonda Sue (Honeycutt ) Darnell
Full name
La Fonda Sue (Honeycutt ) Darnell , La Fonda Sue (Honeycutt ) Chapman
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did La Fonda move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
La Fonda Darnell was born on in Pampa, Gray County, Texas United States 79065
Birth
Death
Birth
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Caucasian

Nationality & Locations

US citizen - born in Texas
Childhood

Education

Pampa High School , 1971

Religion

First Baptist Church

Baptism

Was La Fonda baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Beautician

Personal Life

Share highlights of La Fonda's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did La Fonda serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

La Fonda's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Darnell family tree.

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add La Fonda's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Nobody has shared photos of La Fonda Sue (Honeycutt ) Darnell! Please help add a face to the name by sharing a photo of La Fonda.

Photo
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about La Fonda.

Cancel

Obituary

La Fonda Sue (Honeycutt ) Darnell is reported by the community as alive. If she has since passed, contribute to his obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1953 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during La Fonda's lifetime.

In 1953, in the year that La Fonda Sue (Honeycutt ) Darnell was born, actress and comedian Lucille Ball gave birth to Desi Arnaz, Jr on January 19th. On the same day on "I Love Lucy", the fictional Little Ricky was born as well. Baby Desi graced the cover of the first TV Guide magazine with a headline that read ""Lucy's $50,000,000 baby" - because the commercial revenue from his birth was expected to be that amount.

In 1969, on January 20th, Richard M. Nixon became the 37th President of the United States. Previously the Vice President to President Eisenhower, Nixon was the only President to resign in office - in his second term.

In 1976, on August 4th, a mysterious illness struck an American Legion convention in Philadelphia. Within a week, 25 people had died and 130 people had been hospitalized. It was the first known instance of what came to be called "Legionnaires Disease."

In 1982, on June 30th, time ran out on the Equal Rights Amendment (ERA). The Amendment had only received 35 of the necessary 38 state ratifications. First sent to the states in 1972, the Amendment stated that "Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of sex".

In 1994, on May 6th, the Channel Tunnel or "Chunnel" was officially opened. The Chunnel is a railway tunnel beneath the English Channel that connects Great Britain to mainland France. Original plans for such a tunnel were developed in 1802 and approved by Napoleon Bonaparte but the British rejected the plan fearing that Napoleon would use the railway to invade.

Back to Top