Lafray E Carter (1914 - 1998)

A photo of Lafray E Carter
Add photo
Lafray E Carter
1914 - 1998
Born
July 16, 1914
Austin, Travis County, Texas United States
Death
November 14, 1998
Other Names
Lafray Eliza McCall
Summary
Lafray E Carter was born on July 16, 1914 in Austin, Texas. She died on November 14, 1998 at 84 years of age. We know that Lafray E Carter had been residing in Plano, Collin County, Texas 75025.
2 Followers
Updated: January 26, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Lafray Eliza (McCall) Carter was born to Marshall McCall and Ola G. Scroggins. She married Allen Carter (1912-1982) and they had 2 children.

Lafray seems to have lived in Texas her entire life and in the 1960s she was a teacher at Smithville High School, Smithville TX
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Lafray is always remembered.
Update biobiography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Lafray's life so that she is always remembered.

Biography
Lafray E Carter
Most commonly known as
Lafray E Carter
Full name
Lafray Eliza McCall
Other names or aliases
Plano, Collin County, Texas 75025
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Lafray Carter was born on in Austin, Travis County, Texas United States
Birth
Lafray Carter died on
Death
Lafray Carter was born on in Austin, Travis County, Texas United States
Lafray Carter died on
Birth
Death
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

African-American

Nationality & Locations

United States - TX
Childhood
Adulthood

Professions

Teacher - in the 1960s, she taught homemaking at Smithville High School in Smithville TX

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Lafray's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Lafray E Carter
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Lafray's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of Lafray E Carter, her Carter family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Lafray.

Cancel

Share Lafray's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Lafray E Carter passed away on November 14, 1998 at age 84. She was born on July 16, 1914 in Austin, Texas. There is no information about Lafray's family or relationships. We know that Lafray E Carter had been residing in Plano, Collin County, Texas 75025.

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Lafray's lifetime.

In 1914, in the year that Lafray E Carter was born, President Woodrow Wilson signed a proclamation designating Mother's Day, the second Sunday in May, as a national holiday to honor mothers. Anna Jarvis had championed a Mother's Day for years but Congress had joked a few years earlier that then they would have to proclaim a "Mother-in-law's Day" as well. The President who championed a woman's right to vote also created a day in their honor.

In 1928, at the age of just 14 years old, Lafray was alive when Mickie Mouse was born! He first appeared in Disney's Steamboat Willie, along with Minnie. Although they were in two previous shorts, this was the first to be distributed. Steamboat Willie took advantage of the new technology and was a "talkie" - music was coordinated with the animation. It became the most popular cartoon of its day.

In 1931, by the time she was 17 years old, in March, “The Star Spangled Banner” officially became the national anthem by congressional resolution. Other songs had previously been used - among them, "My Country, 'Tis of Thee", "God Bless America", and "America the Beautiful". There was fierce debate about making "The Star Spangled Banner" the national anthem - Southerners and veterans organizations supported it, pacifists and educators opposed it.

In 1980, at the age of 66 years old, Lafray was alive when on December 8th, ex-Beatle John Lennon was shot and killed by Mark David Chapman in front of his home - the Dakota - in New York City. Chapman was found guilty of murder and still remains in jail.

In 1998, in the year of Lafray E Carter's passing, on December 19th, the movie Titanic - based on the 1912 sinking of the ship and starring Leonardo DiCaprio and Kate Winslet - was released. Winning 11 Oscars, it was the first film to gross over a billion dollars and eventually grossed over $2 billion.

Other Carters

Other Bios

Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
See Success Stories
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later."

Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends.

These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top