Advertisement
Advertisement

Laurence Tureaud (born 1952)

A photo of Laurence Tureaud
Laurence Tureaud
1952 - living
Born
May 21, 1952
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois United States
Other Names
Mr. T, Mr. T
Summary
Laurence Tureaud was born on May 21, 1952 in Chicago, Illinois United States. He is the child of Nathaniel Tureaud Sr. According to his family tree, Laurence was father to 3 children. He married Phyllis Clark in 1979 and they later divorced. They had children Lesa Tureaud, Erika Tureaud, and Laurence Tureaud II.
5 Followers
Updated: September 26, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Laurence Tureaud. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Laurence's life.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Laurence is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Laurence's life so that he is always remembered.

Biography
Laurence Tureaud
Most commonly known as
Laurence Tureaud
Full name
Mr. T, Mr. T
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Laurence move a lot? Where was his last known location?
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Laurence Tureaud was born on in Chicago, Cook County, Illinois United States
Birth
Death
Birth
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Laurence's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

United States
Childhood

Education

Dunbar Vocational High School

Religion

Christian

Baptism

Was Laurence baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Actor, Wrestler, Television Personality, Bodyguard

Personal Life

National Football League

Military Service

United States Army, Military Police Corps

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Laurence Tureaud?
View other bios of people named Laurence Tureaud
Advertisement
Advertisement
Laurence's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Tureaud family tree.
+ Add

Laurence's Family Tree

Laurence Tureaud Laurence Tureaud
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Phyllis Clark

&

Laurence Tureaud

Married: 1979
Cause of Separation: Divorce
Laurence Tureaud Laurence Tureaud
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Laurence's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Laurence.

Cancel
Daniel Pinna commented on Oct 23, 2019
"I pity the fool!" I first appreciated "Mr. T" in the 1980s television show The A-Team that ran from 01/23/83 through 3/5/1987. I just loved that show and I thought he was just the coolest! Of course I was conflicted when I eventually saw him play the bad guy in Rocky III.

Laurence Tureaud is reported by the community as alive. If he has since passed, contribute to his obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Laurence's lifetime.

In 1952, in the year that Laurence Tureaud was born, on February 6th, George VI of England died from a coronary thrombosis and complications due to lung cancer. His eldest daughter, age 25, immediately ascended the throne as Elizabeth II and her coronation was on June 2 1953.

In 1961, on January 20th, John F. Kennedy became the 35th President of the United States. He had previously been a U.S. Senator and a Congressman, both from the state of Massachusetts, as well as a Naval lieutenant in World War II.

In 1975, in January, Popular Mechanics featured the Altair 8800 on it's cover. The Altair home computer kit allowed consumers to build and program their own personal computers. Thousands were sold in the first month.

In 1986, on January 28th, the space shuttle Challenger exploded 73 seconds after launch. All seven crew members died. The cause of the explosion was later found to be a failed O-ring. The O-ring failure was due to the unusually cold conditions at Cape Canaveral.

In 1996, on April 3rd, Theodore Kaczynski (nicknamed the Unabomber) was arrested. His mailed or hand-delivered bombs, sent between 1978 and 1995, killed three people and injured 23 others. Diagnosed as suffering from paranoid schizophrenia, Kaczynski is serving 8 life sentences without the possibility of parole.

Back to Top