Advertisement
Advertisement

Margaret Elaine (Rhoades) Kennedy (born 1947)

A photo of Margaret Elaine  (Rhoades) Kennedy
Margaret Elaine (Rhoades) Kennedy
1947 - living
Born
June 24, 1947
Gonzales, Texas United States 78629
Other Names
Layne Monkey By Family , Layne
Last Known Residence
Gonzales, Texas United States 78629
Summary
Margaret Elaine (Rhoades) Kennedy was born on June 24, 1947 in Gonzales, Texas United States. Her maiden name is Rhoades and she married into the Kennedy family. She is the child of William Edgar Rhoades and Joyce Josephine Irle.
3 Followers
Updated: March 8, 2022
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Margaret Elaine (Rhoades) Kennedy. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Margaret's life.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Margaret is always remembered.
Update biography

Margaret's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Margaret's life so that she is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Margaret Elaine (Rhoades) Kennedy
Most commonly known as
Margaret Elaine (Rhoades) Kennedy
Full name
Layne Monkey By Family , Layne
Other names or aliases
Gonzales, Texas United States 78629
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Margaret Kennedy was born on in Gonzales, Texas United States 78629
Birth
Death
Birth
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Margaret's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Margaret born and where did she live?
Childhood

Education

Did Margaret finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Margaret attend?

Religion

Was Margaret a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Margaret baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Margaret did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Margaret's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Margaret serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Margaret Kennedy?
View other bios of people named Margaret Rhoades
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Margaret's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Kennedy family tree.

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Margaret's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Margaret.

Cancel
Elaine Kennedy commented on Nov 17, 2021
Margaret Elaine ( Layne ) Rhoades Keenedy is still Alive

Obituary

Margaret Elaine (Rhoades) Kennedy is reported by the community as alive. If she has since passed, contribute to his obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1947 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Margaret's lifetime.

In 1947, in the year that Margaret Elaine (Rhoades) Kennedy was born, on April 15th, Jackie Robinson joined the Brooklyn Dodgers, playing first base. He was the first black man to play in the Major Leagues. Since the 1880's, professional baseball had been segregated and blacks played in the "Negro leagues". He went on to play for 10 years.

In 1952, on July 2, Dr. Jonas E. Salk tested the first dead-virus polio vaccine on 43 children. The worst epidemic of polio had broken out that year - in the U.S. there were 58,000 cases reported. Of these, 3,145 people had died and 21,269 were left with mild to disabling paralysis.

In 1965, the television show "I Spy" premiered in the fall season on NBC. The stars were Bill Cosby and Robert Culp, making Cosby the first African American to headline a television show. Four stations - in Georgia, Florida, and Alabama - refused to air the show.

In 1977, on January 21st, President Carter pardoned "draft dodgers" - men who avoided the draft during the Vietnam War. He fulfilled a campaign promise with the pardon. But it only applied to civilian evaders - the estimated 500,000 to 1 million active-duty personnel who went AWOL were not included.

In 1995, on September 3rd, eBay was founded in San Jose California. Beginning as simply a place for Pierre Omidyar's girlfriend (now wife) to share her Pez passion and collection online, the site has become a multibillion-dollar business and operates in 30 countries.

Other Biographies

Other Margaret Rhoades Biographies

Other Rhoades Family Biographies

Back to Top