Advertisement
Advertisement

Marion Fairbanks (1900 - 1973)

A photo of Marion Fairbanks
Marion Fairbanks
1900 - 1973
Born
November 15, 1900
New York City
Death
September 20, 1973
Georgia United States
Other Names
Marion Delph (Fairbanks )
Summary
Marion Fairbanks was born on November 15, 1900 at New York City. She died on September 20, 1973 in Georgia at age 72.
1 Follower
Updated: March 8, 2018
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Marion Fairbanks. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Marion's life.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Marion is always remembered.
Update biography

Marion's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Marion's life so that she is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Marion Fairbanks
Most commonly known as
Marion Fairbanks
Full name
Marion (Fairbanks ) Delph
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Marion move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Marion Fairbanks was born on at New York City
Birth
Marion Fairbanks died on in Georgia United States
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Marion.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Marion Fairbanks?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Marion's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Marion born and where did she live?
Childhood

Education

Did Marion finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Marion attend?

Religion

Was Marion a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Marion baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Marion did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Marion's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Marion serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Marion Fairbanks?
View other bios of people named Marion Fairbanks
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Marion's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Fairbanks family tree.

Marion's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Marion Fairbanks Marion Fairbanks
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Marion's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Marion Fairbanks, her Fairbanks family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Marion.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Marion's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Marion Fairbanks died on September 20, 1973 in Georgia at 72 years old. She was born on November 15, 1900 at New York City. We are unaware of information about Marion's surviving family.
Followers & Sources
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1900 - 1973 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Marion's lifetime.

In 1900, in the year that Marion Fairbanks was born, the U.S. helped put down Boxer Rebellion. The Boxer Rebellion took place in China, where the presence of "outsiders" (foreigners) was resented. The United States, along with Austria-Hungary, France, Germany, Great Britain, Italy, Japan, and Russia, had business interests in China and these countries all sent troops to put down the Rebellion and keep China open to their presence and to Christian missionaries.

In 1922, at the age of 22 years old, Marion was alive when on November 4th, British Egyptologists George Carnarvon and Howard Carter unearthed the first step leading to King Tutankhamen's tomb in the Valley of the Kings. By the end of the month they had unearthed the steps and broken through the door into the intact tomb. This was the only tomb that had remained unlooted that had been found (and is, to date). Filled with gold, jewels, and ancient everyday items, the find was priceless - in terms of money and history.

In 1936, when she was 36 years old, on November 3rd, President Franklin Delano Roosevelt was reelected to a second term. He ran against Republican Governor Alf Landon (Kansas), defeating Landon in the popular vote by 60.8% to 36.5%. Vermont and Maine were the only two states in which Landon won. John Nance Garner IV became the Vice-President in this election.

In 1967, when she was 67 years old, on November 7th, President Johnson signed legislation passed by Congress that created the Corporation for Public Broadcasting (CPB), which would later become PBS and NPR. The legislation required CPB to operate with a "strict adherence to objectivity and balance in all programs or series of programs of a controversial nature".

In 1973, in the year of Marion Fairbanks's passing, in October, Vice President Spiro Agnew resigned - President Nixon nominated Gerald Ford for Vice President. Nixon's tax returns came under investigation. Nixon offered the recently discovered Oval Office tapes be heard by one person and summarized - his offer was rejected by the Special Prosecutor. Nixon ordered the Attorney General, then the assistant Attorney General, to fire the Special Prosecutor. Both refused and were fired. The Solicitor General became the acting Attorney General and fired the Special Prosecutor (the Saturday Night Massacre). Nixon releases some of the tapes, under extreme pressure because of the firings.

Back to Top