Martha (Jelliman) Chase (1588 - 1643)

Martha (Jelliman) Chase
1588 - 1643
updated October 17, 2020
Martha (Jelliman) Chase, mother to 8 children, was born on November 20, 1588 in Chesham, England United Kingdom. She was born into the Jelliman family and married into the Chase family. She married Aquila Chase on June 22, 1606 at St Thomas The Apostle , London, Eng United Kingdom and they were together until death separated them on February 9, 1641 at St Nicholas , Cole Abbey, England UK. They gave birth to Aquila Chase III, William Chase, Anne Chase, Thomas Chase, Sara Chase, Elizàbeth Chase, Joanne Chase, and Priscilla Chase. Martha died on August 15, 1643 in Chesham, England United Kingdom at 54 years old.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Martha (Jelliman) Chase Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Martha's life to share with the world.

Martha (Jelliman) Chase
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Martha
First name
Unknown
Middle name
Jelliman
Maiden name
Chase, Jelliman
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Martha move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Martha Chase was born on in Chesham, England United Kingdom
Birth
Martha Chase died on in Chesham, England United Kingdom
Death
Martha Chase was born on in Chesham, England United Kingdom
Martha Chase died on in Chesham, England United Kingdom
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Martha.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Martha (Jelliman) Chase?
Burial / Funeral
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Martha's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Martha a religious woman?

Education

Did Martha finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Martha attend?

Professions

Share what Martha did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Share some highlights of Martha's personal life & organizations in which they participated.

Military Service

Did Martha serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Martha Chase?
View other bios of people named Martha Chase
Back to Top

Martha (Jelliman) Chase Family Tree

Martha's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Chase family tree.

Martha's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Martha (Jelliman) Chase
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Relationships:

+ Add

Martha (Jelliman) Chase & Aquila Chase

June 22, 1606 - February 9, 1641
Cause of Separation: Death
St Thomas The Apostle London, London, Eng, United Kingdom
Martha (Jelliman) Chase

Spouse:

Aug 14, 1580 - Feb 9, 1641

Children:

Apr 9, 1626 - Dec 27, 1670
Jan 4, 1607 - May 4, 1659
Feb 26, 1607 - Jul 19, 1609
Jul 25, 1616 - Oct 5, 1652
Feb 9, 1611 - May 2, 1624
May 14, 1615 - Aug 17, 1624
Mar 30, 1623 - Dec 27, 1679
Mar 14, 1649 - Nov 1, 1697

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Martha's Family Photos

Pictures really do say a thousand words. Add photos of Martha during various points of her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Martha

What do you remember about Martha (Jelliman) Chase? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Martha is remembered.

Martha Chase Obituary

This obit of Martha (Jelliman) Chase is maintained by Martha's followers. Contribute to her obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

Martha (Jelliman) Chase, mother to 8 children, died on August 15, 1643 in Chesham, England United Kingdom at 54 years of age. She was born on November 20, 1588 in Chesham, England United Kingdom. She married Aquila Chase on June 22, 1606 at St Thomas The Apostle , London, Eng United Kingdom and they were together until death separated them on February 9, 1641 at St Nicholas , Cole Abbey, England UK. They gave birth to Aquila Chase III, William Chase, Anne Chase, Thomas Chase, Sara Chase, Elizàbeth Chase, Joanne Chase, and Priscilla Chase.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Martha (Jelliman) Chase

1588 - 1643 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Martha's lifetime

Other Biographies

Other Chases

Jan 4, 1607 - May 4, 1659
Feb 26, 1607 - Jul 19, 1609
Feb 9, 1611 - May 2, 1624
May 14, 1615 - Aug 17, 1624
Jul 25, 1616 - Oct 5, 1652
Mar 30, 1623 - Dec 27, 1679

Other Bios

Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
1844 - Oct 24, 1910
Mar 10, 1901 - Unknown
Dec 7, 1943 - Unknown
Mar 9, 1935 - Unknown
1941 - 1974
Nov 1, 1933 - Unknown
Jan 4, 1607 - May 4, 1659
Unknown - Unknown
1855 - Dec 23, 1935
Feb 26, 1607 - Jul 19, 1609
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Feb 9, 1611 - May 2, 1624
Unknown - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Martha (Jelliman) Chase
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?