Mary Elisabeth (Manley) Oliver (born 1860)

Mary Elisabeth (Manley) Oliver
1860 - ? (edit)
updated February 06, 2019
Mary Elisabeth (Manley) Oliver was born in 1860. She was born into the Manley family and married into the Oliver family.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Mary Elisabeth (Manley) Oliver Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Mary's life to share with the world.

Mary Elisabeth (Manley) Oliver
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Mary
First name
Elisabeth
Middle name
Manley
Maiden name
Oliver, Manley
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Mary move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Mary Oliver was born in
Birth
Mary Oliver was born in
Birth
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Mary's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Mary a religious woman?

Education

Did Mary finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Mary attend?

Professions

Share what Mary did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Unknown

Military Service

Did Mary serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Mary Oliver?
View other bios of people named Mary Oliver
Back to Top

Mary Elisabeth (Manley) Oliver Family Tree

Mary's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Oliver family tree.

Mary's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Mary Elisabeth (Manley) Oliver
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Mary's Family Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Mary Elisabeth (Manley) Oliver, her Oliver family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Mary

What do you remember about Mary Elisabeth (Manley) Oliver? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Mary is remembered.

Mary Oliver Obituary

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive. If this is not the case, edit this biography to contribute.

Mary Elisabeth (Manley) Oliver was born in 1860. We have no information about Mary's family.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Mary Elisabeth (Manley) Oliver

1860 World Events

Add Mary's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Mary's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1860, in the year that Mary Elisabeth (Manley) Oliver was born, on December 20th, South Carolina seceded from the United States - the first state to do so. At the time, there were about 4 million people enslaved in the American South.

In 1901, John Pierpont "J. P." Morgan created U.S. Steel. J.P. Morgan was an American banker and financier who dominated U.S. business at this time. He had previously overseen the creation of General Electric, as well as International Harvester and AT&T. He has been referred to as America's greatest banker. U.S. Steel was the first billion dollar company in the world, worth $1.4 billion in 1901.

In 1951, on April 5th, Julius and Ethel Rosenberg (husband and wife) were sentenced to death for treason. They were executed on June 19th. American citizens, they were convicted of spying for the Soviet Union. Their two young sons were adopted by a high school teacher and his wife.

In 1981, on January 20th, Ronald Reagan became the 40th President of the United States. He ran against the incumbent, Jimmy Carter, and won 50.7% of the popular vote to Carter's 41.0%.

In 1997, on July 1st, Hong Kong was returned to China. In 1898, Great Britain was awarded Hong Kong for 99 years. In a subsequent agreement, China agreed to allow Hong Kong to remain capitalist. So the handing over of the area ended British rule but did not change the economic system of Hong Kong.

Other Biographies

Other Mary Olivers

1781 - Oct 2, 1853
1918 - 1918
Unknown - Unknown
Feb 8, 1791 - Jan 11, 1850
c. 1917 - May 7, 1941
c. 1891 - Sep 13, 1940
c. 1918 - Unknown
Unknown - 1938
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
1946 - 1984
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown

Other Olivers

Sep 4, 1881 - Unknown
May 17, 1847 - Unknown
Mar 25, 1891 - Unknown
Sep 16, 1889 - Unknown
1815 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
1871 - Unknown
Mar 22, 1909 - 1973
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown

Other Manleys

Mar 28, 1870 - Unknown
Aug 19, 1907 - Unknown
Nov 10, 1872 - Unknown
1877 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Nov 15, 1763 - Feb 4, 1818
Nov 5, 1737 - May 4, 1776
Feb 23, 1747 - Dec
Dec 17, 1792 - Dec 30, 1851
October 1711 - 1803
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
c. 1743 - Mar 1, 1832

Other Bios

Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
1861 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
1835 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Mary Elisabeth (Manley) Oliver
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?