Mary Filice (born 1914)

Mary Elia (Eldes) Filice
1914 - ? (edit)
updated February 06, 2019
Mary Filice was born on February 21, 1914. She was born into the Eldes family and married into the Filice family.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Mary Elia (Eldes) Filice Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Mary's life to share with the world.

Mary Filice
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Mary
First name
Elia
Middle name
Eldes
Maiden name
Filice, Eldes
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Mary move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Mary Filice was born on
Birth
Mary Filice was born on
Birth
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Mary's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Mary a religious woman?

Education

Did Mary finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Mary attend?

Professions

Share what Mary did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Unknown

Military Service

Did Mary serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Looking for a different Mary Filice?
View other bios of people named Mary Filice
Back to Top

Mary Filice Family Tree

Mary's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Filice family tree.

Mary's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Mary Filice
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Mary's Family Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Mary Filice, her Filice family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Mary

What do you remember about Mary Filice? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Mary is remembered.

Mary Filice Obituary

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive. If this is not the case, edit this biography to contribute.

Mary Filice was born on February 21, 1914. We are unaware of information about Mary's family or relationships.
Followers & Sources
Other Records of Mary Filice

1914 World Events

Add Mary's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Mary's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1914, in the year that Mary Filice was born, in June, Archduke Franz Ferdinand of Austria was assassinated by a Yugoslavian national. Austria-Hungary delivered an ultimatum to Serbia. Other major powers took sides - and World War I began: Austria declared war on Serbia; Germany on Russia and France; Britain on Germany . . . and on it went until most of the world was embroiled in the war.

In 1929, on October 29th (Black Tuesday), the stock market crashed in the United States. Billions of dollars were lost and some investors committed suicide as a result, having lost their fortunes. This ushered in the 12 year, worldwide Great Depression.

In 1934, on July 22nd, gangster John Dillinger was killed in Chicago. His gang had robbed banks and police stations, among other charges, and he was being hunted by J. Edgar Hoover, head of the FBI - although many in the public saw him as a "Robin Hood". A madam from a brothel in which he was hiding became an informer for the FBI and, after a shootout with FBI agents, Dillinger was shot and died.

In 1959, on January 3rd, Alaska became the 49th state of the United States and the first state not a part of the contiguous United States. The flag was changed to display 49 stars.

In 1978, on November 18th, Jim Jones's Peoples Temple followers committed mass suicide in Jonestown, Guyana - where they had moved, from San Francisco, as a group. Jones was the leader of the cult and ordered his followers to drink cyanide-laced punch, which they did. Whole families (women and children included) died - more than 900 people in all.

Other Biographies

Other Mary Filices

Nov 20, 1895 - January 1972
Nov 5, 1893 - June 1966
Nov 2, 1896 - May 1968
Feb 17, 1904 - Nov 23, 2003
Mar 25, 1898 - January 1981
Apr 25, 1908 - Mar 17, 1998
Feb 22, 1914 - May 4, 2003
Jan 15, 1967 - Mar 9, 1996
Jul 23, 1910 - Oct 23, 1997
Oct 13, 1904 - December 1977
Nov 24, 1913 - Feb 18, 1998

Other Filices

Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Jun 1, 1934 - Aug 27, 2011
Dec 25, 1896 - April 1961
Mar 7, 1898 - January 1972
Oct 14, 1904 - Oct 2, 1992
Feb 13, 1920 - Dec 27, 2007
Nov 11, 1891 - September 1974
Mar 12, 1895 - June 1971

Other Bios

Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
c. 1874 - Unknown
Dec 14, 1882 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Jan 15, 1851 - Unknown
Jul 19, 1814 - Mar 25, 1889
Feb 6, 1853 - Unknown
Jun 8, 1855 - Unknown
Nov 2, 1857 - Unknown
Jun 9, 1864 - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Mary Filice
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories & family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost relatives.

These stories will warm your heart. Are you inspired to share photos and biographies of the people from your past?