Advertisement
Advertisement

Millie Eurdine (Hunt) Stockman (1921 - 2008)

A photo of Millie Eurdine (Hunt) Stockman
Millie Eurdine (Hunt) Stockman
1921 - 2008
Born
January 23, 1921
Catawba, Clark County, Ohio United States
Death
September 25, 2008
Tucson, Pima County, Arizona United States
Other Names
Millie Eurdine Stockman (Hunt)
Summary
Millie Eurdine (Hunt) Stockman was born on January 23, 1921 in Catawba, Ohio United States. Her maiden name is Hunt and she married into the Stockman family. She is the child of Elsie Susan (Ferryman) Hunt and Lewis Edgar Hunt. She died on September 25, 2008 in Tucson, Arizona United States at 87 years of age.
1 Follower
Updated: March 22, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Millie Eurdine (Hunt) Stockman. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Millie's life.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Millie is always remembered.
Update biography

Millie's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Millie's life so that she is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Millie Eurdine (Hunt) Stockman
Most commonly known as
Millie Eurdine (Hunt) Stockman
Full name
Millie Eurdine (Hunt) Stockman
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Millie move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Millie Stockman was born on in Catawba, Clark County, Ohio United States
Birth
Millie Stockman died on in Tucson, Pima County, Arizona United States
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Millie.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Millie Eurdine (Hunt) Stockman?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Millie's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Millie born and where did she live?
Childhood

Education

Did Millie finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Millie attend?

Religion

Was Millie a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Millie baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Millie did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Millie's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Millie serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Millie Stockman?
View other bios of people named Millie Hunt
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Millie's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Stockman family tree.
+ Add

Millie's Family Tree

Millie Eurdine (Hunt) Stockman Millie Eurdine (Hunt) Stockman
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Millie's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Millie Eurdine (Hunt) Stockman, her Stockman family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Millie.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Millie's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Millie Eurdine (Hunt) Stockman died on September 25, 2008 in Tucson, Arizona United States at 87 years of age. She was born on January 23, 1921 in Catawba, Ohio United States. She is the child of Elsie Susan (Ferryman) Hunt and Lewis Edgar Hunt.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1921 - 2008 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Millie's lifetime.

In 1921, in the year that Millie Eurdine (Hunt) Stockman was born, on March 4, Warren G. Harding became President. Previously a U.S. Senator, Lieutenant Governor, and Ohio State Senator, Harding was a popular President. But many scandals plagued his short administration (he died in office after 2 and a half years), including the revelations of one of his mistresses and the Teapot Dome scandal. Historically, Harding is rated as one of the worst Presidents.

In 1931, Millie was merely 10 years old when on May 1st, the Empire State Building opened in New York City. At 1,454 feet (including the roof and antenna), it was the tallest building in the world until the World Trade Center's North Tower was built in 1970. (It is now the 34th tallest.) Opening at the beginning of the Great Depression, most of the offices in the Empire State Building remained unoccupied for years and the observation deck was an equal source of revenue and kept the building profitable.

In 1947, by the time she was 26 years old, on November 25th, the Hollywood "Black List" was created by the House Un-American Activities Committee (HUAC). Ten Hollywood writers and directors had refused to testify to the Committee regarding "Communists" or "Reds" in the movie industry. The next day, the blacklist was created and they were fired.

In 1970, she was 49 years old when on May 1st, US troops invaded Cambodia, expanding the Vietnam War. The invasion of Cambodia was a Nixon policy, although it was argued against by both his Secretary of State and his Secretary of Defense.

In 1992, Millie was 71 years old when on April 29th, riots began in Los Angeles after the "Rodney King" verdict was issued. Four LAPD officers had been accused of using excessive force (assault) on African-American Rodney King, who had been stopped for drunk driving. The beating had been videotaped. Their acquittal sparked a 6 day riot in Los Angeles.

Back to Top