Nancy June (Finazzo) Pinna (born 1931)

Nancy June (Finazzo) Pinna
1931 - living
updated June 23, 2020
Nancy June (Finazzo) Pinna, mother to 2 children, was born on June 16, 1931 in Erie, Pennsylvania. She was born into the Finazzo family and married into the Pinna family. She was born to Helen (Laccone) Finazzo and John Anthony Finazzo, with siblings Jerome, Rocco, John, and Angie. Nancy married Frank Michael Pinna and Frank died. They gave birth to Leonard Michael Pinna and John Anthony Pinna. We know that Nancy June (Finazzo) Pinna had been residing in Sun City, Maricopa County, Arizona United States.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Nancy June (Finazzo) Pinna Biography

edit Vital facts & highlights of Nancy's life to share with the world.

Nancy June (Finazzo) Pinna
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Nancy
First name
June
Middle name
Finazzo
Maiden name
Pinna, Finazzo
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Sun City, Maricopa County, Arizona United States
Last known residence
Nancy Pinna was born on in Erie, Erie County, Pennsylvania United States
Birth
Nancy Pinna was born on in Erie, Erie County, Pennsylvania United States
Birth

Ethnicity & Lineage

Sicilian and Calabrese

Nationality & Locations Lived

United States - Pennsylvania, California, and Arizona

Religion

Roman Catholic

Education

High School

Professions

Housewife

Personal Life & Organizations

Toastmasters

Military Service

None

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Nancy Pinna?
View other bios of people named Nancy Pinna
Back to Top

Nancy June (Finazzo) Pinna Family Tree

Nancy's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Pinna family tree.

Parents:

Aug 31, 1909 - January 1983
Jan 25, 1904 - February 1976

Siblings:

Unknown - Unknown
Jul 16, 1935 - Dec 18, 1998
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown

Relationships:

edit

Nancy June (Finazzo) Pinna & Frank Michael Pinna

Nancy June (Finazzo) Pinna

Spouse:

Aug 20, 1927 - Apr 1, 2002

Children:

May 27, 1951 - Unknown
around 1954 - Unknown

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Nancy's Family Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Nancy June (Finazzo) Pinna, her Pinna family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Nancy

What do you remember about Nancy June (Finazzo) Pinna? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Nancy is remembered.

Nancy Pinna Obituary

Nancy June (Finazzo) Pinna is reported by the community as alive. If she has since passed, contribute to his obituary and include details such as cemetery, burial, newspaper obituary and grave or marker inscription if available.

Followers & Sources
Other Records of Nancy June (Finazzo) Pinna

1931 World Events

Add Nancy's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Nancy's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1931, in the year that Nancy June (Finazzo) Pinna was born, on May 1st, the Empire State Building opened in New York City. At 1,454 feet (including the roof and antenna), it was the tallest building in the world until the World Trade Center's North Tower was built in 1970. (It is now the 34th tallest.) Opening at the beginning of the Great Depression, most of the offices in the Empire State Building remained unoccupied for years and the observation deck was an equal source of revenue and kept the building profitable.

In 1947, on April 15th, Jackie Robinson joined the Brooklyn Dodgers, playing first base. He was the first black man to play in the Major Leagues. Since the 1880's, professional baseball had been segregated and blacks played in the "Negro leagues". He went on to play for 10 years.

In 1957, on September 24th, the "Little Rock Nine" (nine African-American students) entered Little Rock High School. Arkansas Gov. Orval Faubus had previously prevented the students from entering the school at the beginning of the term with the Arkansas National Guard - they blocked the door. President Eisenhower ordered federal troops - the 101st Airborne Division of the United States Army - to guard the students and allow them entry.

In 1960, on May 1st, an American CIA U-2 spy plane, piloted by Francis Gary Powers, was shot down by a surface-to-air missile over the Soviet Union. Powers ejected and survived but was captured. The U.S. claimed that the U-2 was a "weather plane" but Powers was convicted in the Soviet Union of espionage. He was released in 1962 after 1 year, 9 months and 10 days in prison.

In 1975, in January, Popular Mechanics featured the Altair 8800 on it's cover. The Altair home computer kit allowed consumers to build and program their own personal computers. Thousands were sold in the first month.

Other Biographies

Other Pinnas

around 1954 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown

Other Finazzos

Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
May 19, 1929 - Unknown

Other Bios

around 1954 - Unknown
Sep 7, 1890 - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - 1931
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Feb 19, 1920 - Feb 8, 2000
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Unknown - Unknown
Success Stories from Biographies like Nancy June (Finazzo) Pinna
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing family history at AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' antique photos with their families, seeing the faces of your biological family for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost family members together.

These stories will warm your heart and inspire you to share photos and create biographies of the people from your past.