Advertisement
Advertisement

Nona B Rogers (1949 - 2006)

A photo of Nona B Rogers
Nona B Rogers
1949 - 2006
Born
February 3, 1949
Brenham, Washington County, Texas United States 77833
Death
January 23, 2006
Berkeley, Alameda County, California United States
Other Names
Sweetmeat
Summary
Nona B Rogers was born on February 3, 1949 in Brenham, Texas United States. According to her family tree, Nona was mother to 1 child. Nona's partner was Leo L Robinson, and they had a child Bianca Rogers. She died on January 23, 2006 in Berkeley, California United States at 56 years old.
2 Followers
Updated: November 11, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
She loved her daughter Faye with all her heart.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Nona is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Nona's life so that she is always remembered.

Biography
Nona B Rogers
Most commonly known as
Nona B Rogers
Full name
Sweetmeat
Other names or aliases
Berkeley, Alameda County, California 94703
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Nona Rogers was born on in Brenham, Washington County, Texas United States 77833
Birth
Nona Rogers died on in Berkeley, Alameda County, California United States
Death
Birth
Death
Breast Cancer
Cause of death
February 14, 2006
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Nona was Black. Family from Brenham Tx. Mixture of Indian, Black, Irish

Nationality & Locations

Yes shes a citizen. She came to California when she was a child.
Childhood

Education

Castlemont High School in Oakland Ca

Religion

She's a Christian

Baptism

Was Nona baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

She was a CNA

Personal Life

Share highlights of Nona's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

My grandpa Joe Edd Rogers was in the military
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Nona Rogers?
View other bios of people named Nona Rogers
Advertisement
Advertisement
Nona's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Rogers family tree.

Nona's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Nona B Rogers Nona B Rogers
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Relationships

+ Add

Leo L Robinson

&

Nona B Rogers

Partners: Date unknown
Status: Together
Nona B Rogers Nona B Rogers
Child

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Nona's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of Nona B Rogers, her Rogers family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Nona.

Cancel
Da Princess Bianca commented on Nov 04, 2020
Are there any family members out there please contact me 510*******

Share Nona's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Nona B Rogers, mother to 1 child, died on January 23, 2006 in Berkeley, California United States at 56 years old. She was born on February 3, 1949 in Brenham, Texas United States. According to her family tree, Nona's partner was Leo L Robinson, and they had a child Bianca Rogers.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Nona's lifetime.

In 1949, in the year that Nona B Rogers was born, on April 4th, NATO (the North Atlantic Treaty Organization) was established. Twelve nations originally signed the North Atlantic Treaty - the United States, Great Britain, France, Belgium, the Netherlands, Denmark, Italy, Luxembourg, Norway, Iceland, Canada, and Portugal. Greece, Turkey, and West Germany later joined. Today, there are 26 nations in NATO.

In 1954, by the time she was merely 5 years old, from April 22 through June 17th, the Army v. McCarthy hearings were held. The U.S. Army accused Roy Cohn (chief counsel to Senator McCarthy and later trusted mentor of Donald Trump) of blackmail. McCarthy and Cohn accused the U.S. Army of harboring communists. The Army allegations were found to be true. The U.S. Senate later censured McCarthy.

In 1965, when she was 16 years old, the television show "I Spy" premiered in the fall season on NBC. The stars were Bill Cosby and Robert Culp, making Cosby the first African American to headline a television show. Four stations - in Georgia, Florida, and Alabama - refused to air the show.

In 1977, Nona was 28 years old when on May 25th, Star Wars premiered in theaters. Eventually, it became the highest-grossing film of all time - until E.T. surpassed it a few years later. It was an immediate hit with theatergoers.

In 1994, by the time she was 45 years old, on May 6th, the Channel Tunnel or "Chunnel" was officially opened. The Chunnel is a railway tunnel beneath the English Channel that connects Great Britain to mainland France. Original plans for such a tunnel were developed in 1802 and approved by Napoleon Bonaparte but the British rejected the plan fearing that Napoleon would use the railway to invade.

Other Nona Rogers

Other Rogers

Other Biographies

Back to Top