Norma Lee Martin (1925 - 2000)

A photo of Norma Lee Martin
Add photo
Norma Lee (Garoutte) Martin
1925 - 2000
Born
August 25, 1925
Hurley, Missouri USA
Death
December 3, 2000
Other Names
(Garoutte), Eaton
Summary
Norma Lee Martin was born on August 25, 1925 in Hurley, Missouri USA. She was born into the Garoutte family and married into the Martin family. She died on December 3, 2000 at 75 years of age. We know that Norma Lee Martin had been residing in Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona 85051.
1 Follower
Updated: January 21, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Norma is always remembered.
Update biobiography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Norma's life so that she is always remembered.

Biography
Norma Lee Martin
Most commonly known as
Norma Lee (Garoutte) Martin
Full name
(Garoutte), Eaton
Other names or aliases
Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona 85051
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Norma Martin was born on in Hurley, Missouri USA
Birth
Norma Martin died on
Death
Norma Martin was born on in Hurley, Missouri USA
Norma Martin died on
Birth
Death
San Joaquin Valley National Cemetery Section 3 Site 36 West Mccabe Road, in Santa Nella, California 95322
Burial / Funeral
Heritage
Childhood
Adulthood

Military Service

Branch of service: Us Air Force
Rank attained: CMSGT
Wars/Conflicts: Korea, Vietnam

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Norma Martin?
View other bios of people named Norma Martin

Norma's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Norma Lee Martin
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Norma's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of Norma Lee Martin, her Martin family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Norma.

Cancel

Share Norma's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Norma Lee Martin died on December 3, 2000 at age 75. She was buried in San Joaquin Valley National Cemetery Section 3 Site 36, Santa Nella, California. She was born on August 25, 1925 in Hurley, Missouri USA. We are unaware of information about Norma's family or relationships. We know that Norma Lee Martin had been residing in Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona 85051.

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Norma's lifetime.

In 1925, in the year that Norma Lee Martin was born, gangster Al "Scarface" Capone took over the Chicago bootlegging racket at age 26. Previously right hand man to boss Johnny Torrio, Capone took over when Torrio was shot and severely injured and decided to resign. The bootlegging and brothel organization was massive and when asked what he did, Capone often replied "I am just a businessman, giving the people what they want".

In 1949, by the time she was 24 years old, comedian Milton Berle hosted the first telethon show. It raised $1,100,000 for cancer research and lasted 16 hours. The next day, newspapers, in writing about the event, first used the word "telethon."

In 1966, Norma was 41 years old when on September 8th, the first Star Trek episode, "The Man Trap," was broadcast on NBC. The plot concerned a creature that sucked salt from human bodies. The original series only aired for 3 seasons due to low ratings.

In 1971, when she was 46 years old, in March, Intel shipped the first microprocessor to Busicom, a Japanese manufacturer of calculators. The microprocessor has since allowed computers to become smaller and faster, leading to smaller and more versatile handheld devices, home computers, and supercomputers.

In 1994, at the age of 69 years old, Norma was alive when on May 6th, the Channel Tunnel or "Chunnel" was officially opened. The Chunnel is a railway tunnel beneath the English Channel that connects Great Britain to mainland France. Original plans for such a tunnel were developed in 1802 and approved by Napoleon Bonaparte but the British rejected the plan fearing that Napoleon would use the railway to invade.

Other Norma Martins

Other Martins

Other Garouttes

Other Bios

Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
See Success Stories
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later."

Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends.

These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top