Ollie (Mansker) Rayborn (born 1872)

A photo of Ollie (Mansker) Rayborn
Add photo
Ollie (Mansker) Rayborn
1872
Born
May 25, 1872
Other Names
Ollie Hensley
Summary
Ollie (Mansker) Rayborn was born on May 25, 1872. She was born into the Mansker family and married into the Rayborn family.
3 Followers
Updated: February 6, 2019
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Ollie is always remembered.
Update biobiography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Ollie's life so that she is always remembered.

Biography
Ollie (Mansker) Rayborn
Most commonly known as
Ollie (Mansker) Rayborn
Full name
Ollie Hensley
Other names or aliases
Female
Gender
Ollie Rayborn was born on
Birth
Ollie Rayborn was born on
Birth
Death
Heritage
Childhood
Adulthood
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Ollie's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Ollie (Mansker) Rayborn
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Ollie's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Ollie.

Cancel

We do not have a death date according to our records. This person may be alive.

Ollie (Mansker) Rayborn was born on May 25, 1872. We have no information about Ollie's surviving family.

Add Ollie's birthday or the date she died to see a list of historic events that occurred during Ollie's lifetime. Refresh the page for new events.

In 1872, in the year that Ollie (Mansker) Rayborn was born, on May 10th, Victoria Woodhull became the first woman to be nominated for President of the United States. She was too young to qualify for President - a year under the minimum age, 35 - and women couldn't vote but she was nominated by the Equal Rights Party, which supported equal rights and suffrage for women. She didn't appear on the official ballot.

In 1887, on July 1st, the assembly for the supports of the Eiffel Tower began . A wrought iron lattice tower, it was designed and built by Gustave Eiffel - who also contributed to the building of the Statue of Liberty. There are 18,000 pieces in the Eiffel Tower - which had to be built separately and then assembled in place - with rivets - to complete the Tower.

In 1892, on October 5th, the Dalton Gang was shot. The Gang was attempting to rob two banks - simultaneously - in Coffeyville Kansas but word spread of the robberies and townspeople with guns greeted them when they left the banks. Four members of the gang were killed - only Emmett Dalton survived his wounds and spent 14 years in prison.

In 1931, in March, “The Star Spangled Banner” officially became the national anthem by congressional resolution. Other songs had previously been used - among them, "My Country, 'Tis of Thee", "God Bless America", and "America the Beautiful". There was fierce debate about making "The Star Spangled Banner" the national anthem - Southerners and veterans organizations supported it, pacifists and educators opposed it.

In 1962, lasting from October 16th - 28th, the Cuban Missile Crisis was the closest that the United States and the Soviet Union came to nuclear war. The Soviet Union had been installing a nuclear missile base in Cuba. The United States established a blockade to stop the base from being completed. Through secret negotiations, war was averted: the Soviet Union agreed to dismantle their weapons in Cuba and the United States agreed to never invade Cuba and to dismantle weapons in Turkey and Italy.

Other Rayborns

Other Manskers

Other Bios

Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
See Success Stories
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later."

Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends.

These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top