Advertisement
Advertisement

Patty Duke (1946 - 2016)

A photo of Patty Duke
Patty Duke
1946 - 2016
Born
December 14, 1946
Queens, New York United States
Death
March 29, 2016
Coeur D'Alene, Idaho United States
Other Names
Anna Marie Duke
Summary
Patty Duke was born on December 14, 1946 in Queens, New York United States. She died on March 29, 2016 in Coeur D'Alene, Idaho United States at 69 years of age.
4 Followers
Updated: August 26, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Patty Duke. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Patty's life.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Patty is always remembered.
Update biography
What's this?

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Patty's life so that she is always remembered.

Biography
Patty Duke
Most commonly known as
Patty Duke
Full name
Anna Marie Duke
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Patty move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Patty Duke was born on in Queens, New York United States
Birth
Patty Duke died on in Coeur D'Alene, Idaho United States
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Patty.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Patty Duke?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Patty's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Patty born and where did she live?
Childhood

Education

Did Patty finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Patty attend?

Religion

Was Patty a religious woman?

Baptism

Was Patty baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Patty did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Patty's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Patty serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Advertisement
Advertisement
Patty's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Duke family tree.

Patty's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Patty Duke Patty Duke
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Patty's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos and snapshots taken of Patty Duke, her Duke family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Patty.

Cancel
Mary Neeley commented on Aug 25, 2020
Actor Richard Thomas was a customer of mine in the 1990's. I asked him about the time he co-starred with Patty Duke in the film, "You'll Like My Mother". He told me she was one of the best people he worked with and a "real team player".

Share Patty's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Patty Duke died on March 29, 2016 in Coeur D'Alene, Idaho United States at age 69. She was born on December 14, 1946 in Queens, New York United States. There is no information about Patty's surviving family.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Patty's lifetime.

In 1946, in the year that Patty Duke was born, pediatrician Dr. Benjamin Spock's book "The Common Sense Book of Baby and Child Care" was published. It sold half a million copies in the first six months. Aside from the Bible, it became the best selling book of the 20th century. A generation of Baby Boomers were raised by the advice of Dr. Spock.

In 1960, when she was only 14 years old, on May 1st, an American CIA U-2 spy plane, piloted by Francis Gary Powers, was shot down by a surface-to-air missile over the Soviet Union. Powers ejected and survived but was captured. The U.S. claimed that the U-2 was a "weather plane" but Powers was convicted in the Soviet Union of espionage. He was released in 1962 after 1 year, 9 months and 10 days in prison.

In 1974, when she was 28 years old, on July 30th, the House Judiciary Committee adopted three articles of impeachment against President Nixon. He was charged with obstruction of justice, failure to uphold laws, and the refusal to produce material subpoenaed by the committee. In order to avoid impeachment, Richard M. Nixon announced that he would resign on August 8th, the first President to do so.

In 1988, by the time she was 42 years old, on December 16th, 1988 the popular film Rain Man was released. Featuring Dustin Hoffman and Tom Cruise. this film brought attention to autistic savants and was based on the "megasavant" Laurence Kim Peek. The film would later go to win four Oscars including Best Picture, Best Original Screenplay, Best Director and Best Actor in a Leading Role.

In 1992, Patty was 46 years old when in April, Bosnia-Herzegovina declared independence from Yugoslavia. The newly created Bosnian Serb army then began a campaign against Muslim Bosniaks and Bosnian Croats - killing, raping, torturing, beating and robbing - and resulting in the deaths of over 100,000.

Other Dukes

Other Biographies

Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
See Success Stories
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later." Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends. These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top