Advertisement
Advertisement

Paulette Gutmajnster (1935 - 1943)

A photo of Paulette Gutmajnster
Paulette Gutmajnster
1935 - 1943
Born
December 2, 1935
Paris, Paris County, IdF France
Death
March 4, 1943
Sobibor extermination camp/now a memorial plaque in Wlodawa, Włodawa County, Lublin Voivodeship Poland
Other Names
Charlotte
Summary
Paulette Gutmajnster was born on December 2, 1935 in Paris, IdF France. She had siblings Bernard and Hugeutte. She died on March 4, 1943 at Sobibor extermination camp/now a memorial plaque, Wlodawa, Lublin Voivodeship Poland at age 7.
4 Followers
Updated: July 20, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Paulette Gutmajnster. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Paulette's life.
Show & Tell Her Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Paulette is always remembered.
Update biography

Paulette's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Paulette's life so that she is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Paulette Gutmajnster
Most commonly known as
Paulette Gutmajnster
Full name
Charlotte
Other names or aliases
Paris, Paris County, IdF France
Last known residence
Female
Gender
Paulette Gutmajnster was born on in Paris, Paris County, IdF France
Birth
Paulette Gutmajnster died on at Sobibor extermination camp/now a memorial plaque in Wlodawa, Włodawa County, Lublin Voivodeship Poland
Death
Birth
Death
Gas chamber
Cause of death
1943
Mémorial de la Shoah 17 Rue Geoffroy l'Asnier, in Paris, FR 75004
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

White/Caucasian

Nationality & Locations

Jewish
Childhood

Education

Did Paulette finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Paulette attend?

Religion

Judaism

Baptism

Was Paulette baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Paulette did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Paulette's life. Experiences, organizations, & how she spent her time.

Military Service

Did Paulette serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?
Obituary

Average Age

Looking for a different Paulette Gutmajnster?
View other bios of people named Paulette Gutmajnster
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Paulette's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Gutmajnster family tree.
+ Add

Paulette's Family Tree

Unknown
Unknown
Paulette Gutmajnster Paulette Gutmajnster
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Paulette's family friends, and her friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Paulette Gutmajnster, her Gutmajnster family, and locations and places or events from her life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Paulette.

Cancel
Daniel Pinna commented on Jun 11, 2013
Such a beautiful young girl. It breaks my heart how she lost her life.

Obituary

Share Paulette's obituary or write your own to preserve her legacy.

Paulette GUTMAJNSTER was deported with her grandfather to Sobibor on March 2, 1943. They both died a few days later.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1935 - 1943 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Paulette's lifetime.

In 1935, in the year that Paulette Gutmajnster was born, on August 14, the Social Security Act was signed into law. The purpose was to "provide federal assistance to those unable to work". The law established the Social Security Administration whose primary focus was to "provide aid for the elderly, the unemployed, and children". The Act survived many Supreme Court challenges and the Administration continues until today.

In 1940, she was only 5 years old when on November 5th, President Franklin Roosevelt was elected to a third term, defeating Wendell Willkie of Indiana (a corporate lawyer). Roosevelt running for a third term was controversial. But the U.S. was emerging from the Great Recession and he promised that he would not involve the country in any foreign war (which of course changed when Japan bombed Pearl Harbor). Roosevelt defeated Willkie in the popular vote by 54.7 to 44.8% and in the Electoral College 449 to 82.

In 1942, by the time she was only 7 years old, from January 7th through April 9th, the Battle of Bataan was fought in the Philippines. At the end of the battle, the U.S. and Filipino forces surrendered and a three-year occupation of the Philippines by Japan began. Between 60,000 and 80,000 American and Filipino soldiers surrendered and were marched around 60 to 69 miles - most were beaten, abused, or killed. Named the Bataan Death March, it was later declared to be a war crime.

In 1943, in the year of Paulette Gutmajnster's passing, on June 20th through June 22nd, the Detroit Race Riot erupted at Belle Isle Park. The rioting spread throughout the city (made worse by false rumors of attacks on blacks and whites) and resulted in the deployment of 6,000 Federal troops. 34 people were killed, (25 of them black) - mostly by white police or National Guardsmen, 433 were wounded (75 percent of them black) and an estimated $2 million of property was destroyed. The same summer, there were riots in Beaumont, Texas and Harlem, New York.

In 1946, Paulette was merely 11 years old when pediatrician Dr. Benjamin Spock's book "The Common Sense Book of Baby and Child Care" was published. It sold half a million copies in the first six months. Aside from the Bible, it became the best selling book of the 20th century. A generation of Baby Boomers were raised by the advice of Dr. Spock.

Back to Top