Rhoda (Turner) Gooch (1759 - 1822)

Rhoda (Turner) Gooch
1759 - 1822
updated February 06, 2019
Rhoda Turner Gooch was born c. 1759. She was born into the Turner family and married into the Gooch family. She died c. 1822 at 63 years old.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Rhoda (Turner) Gooch Biography

Vital facts & highlights of Rhoda's life to share with the world.

Rhoda Turner Gooch
Most commonly known name
Female
Gender
Rhoda
First name
Unknown
Middle name
Turner
Maiden name
Gooch, Turner
Last name(s)
Unknown
Nickname(s) or aliases
Unknown. Did Rhoda move a lot? Where was her last known location?
Last known residence
Rhoda Gooch was born
Birth
Rhoda Gooch died
Death
Rhoda Gooch was born
Rhoda Gooch died
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Rhoda.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Rhoda Turner Gooch?
Burial / Funeral
Unknown
Obituary

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Rhoda's ethnicity and where did her parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations Lived

Unknown

Religion

Unknown. Was Rhoda a religious woman?

Education

Did Rhoda finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Rhoda attend?

Professions

Share what Rhoda did for a living or if she had a career or profession.

Personal Life & Organizations

Share some highlights of Rhoda's personal life & organizations in which they participated.

Military Service

Did Rhoda serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with her life?

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Rhoda Gooch?
View other bios of people named Rhoda Gooch
Back to Top

Rhoda Turner Gooch Family Tree

Rhoda's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Gooch family tree.

Rhoda's Family

Add a parent
Add a parent
Rhoda Turner Gooch
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a partner
Add a child
Add a sibling

Friends:

Click to add friends & family.

Rhoda's Family Photos

We currently do not have photos of Rhoda Turner Gooch. Below are potential family photos that share Rhoda's last name or surname. Pictures really do say a thousand words. Add photos of Rhoda during various points of her life

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Share Memories about Rhoda

What do you remember about Rhoda Turner Gooch? Share your memories of special moments and stories you have heard about her. Or just leave a comment to show the world that Rhoda is remembered.

Rhoda Gooch Obituary

Show you care by clicking the heart and adding to Rhoda's obituary.

Rhoda Turner Gooch died c. 1822 at 63 years of age. She was born c. 1759. We are unaware of information about Rhoda's family.
Other Records of Rhoda Turner Gooch

1759 - 1822 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Rhoda's lifetime

In 1801, Rhoda was 42 years old when on November 10th, the state of Kentucky outlawed dueling. The oath of office for Kentucky has since said: ""I, being a citizen of this State, have not fought a duel with deadly weapons within this State nor out of it, nor have I sent or accepted a challenge to fight a duel with deadly weapons, nor have I acted as second in carrying a challenge, nor aided or assisted any person thus offending, so help me God."

In 1802, she was 43 years old when on October 17th, the Treaty of Fort Confederation was signed between the Choctaw (a Native American tribe) and the United States Government. About 10,000 acres of Choctaw land were given up.

In 1806, at the age of 47 years old, Rhoda was alive when on April 18th, the U.S. Congress passed the Non-importation Act. The Act forbade the importation of numerous goods from Great Britain, which was impressing American sailors into British service. The hope that was by impacting the British economy, the U.S. could stop the warlike practices of the English.

In 1813, by the time she was 54 years old, on March 4th, President James Madison was inaugurated to his second term. Madison received 50.4% of the vote, defeating rival DeWitt Clinton.

In 1822, in the year of Rhoda Turner Gooch's passing, was the year that coffee was no longer banned in Sweden. Originally used as a religious drink in Arabia more than 1100 years ago, coffee was banned in many European countries until the 18th century.

Other Biographies

Other Rhoda Gooches

Bio
c. 1789 - Unknown

Other Gooches

Bio
Aug 2, 1795 - c. 1837
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1674 - Dec 10, 1717
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Feb 22, 1813 - Feb 15, 1883
Bio
1816 - 1890
Bio
1756 - Jun 10, 1816
Bio
1788 - 1870
Bio
1792 - Unknown
Bio
1788 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1820 - Sep 28, 1863

Other Turners

Bio
c. 1754 - c. 1835
Bio
Feb 3, 1650 - Dec 16, 1690
Bio
Aug 20, 1705 - Feb 17, 1784
Bio
Apr 13, 1679 - February 1750
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Sep 7, 1776 - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - 1680
Bio
Jan 14, 1649 - May 31, 1689
Bio
Nov 18, 1658 - Mar 7, 1715
Bio
Apr 15, 1661 - Jul 14, 1685
Bio
Nov 18, 1663 - Jan 12, 1738
Bio
Dec 24, 1667 - 1731
Bio
Apr 21, 1670 - Apr 5, 1752
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
1781 - 1810

Other Bios

Success Stories from Biographies like Rhoda Turner Gooch
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories about the people important to us on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of relatives for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost family.

These stories will warm your heart and inspire you to share your memories of the people important to you.