Advertisement
Advertisement

Richard A Lordson (1980 - 2008)

A photo of Richard A Lordson
Add photo
Richard A Lordson
1980 - 2008
Born
February 5, 1980
Wisconsin Rapids, Wood County, Wisconsin, United States
Death
July 10, 2008
Marshfield, Webster County, Missouri, 65706, United States
Other Names
Ricky
Summary
Richard A Lordson of 404 White Oak Ave, in Plover, Portage County, Wisconsin United States was born on February 5, 1980 in Wisconsin Rapids, Wood County, and died at age 28 years old on July 10, 2008 in Marshfield, Webster County, Missouri.
Updated: January 24, 2023
Biography ID: 56146066

Richard Lordson's Biography

Family, friend, or fan this Collaborative Biography is for you to show & tell Richard's life so that he is always remembered.
About Richard

Introduction

He was a good guy, but the hate in others hearts grew into his.

Richard A Lordson was born to Tamula Lordson in Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin. A lifelong resident of Wisconsin, Richard was a lover of the outdoors and enjoyed computers, fishing, and spending time with his son, Michael, according to his obituary.

See Richard A Lordson: Obituary.
Looking for someone else?
Richard A Lordson
Most commonly known as
Richard A Lordson
Full legal name
Ricky
Other names or aliases

Name & aliases

404 White Oak Ave, in Plover, Portage County, Wisconsin 54467, United States
Last place lived

Last residence

February 5, 1980
Birthday
Wisconsin Rapids, Wood County, Wisconsin United States
Birth location

Birth details

Advertisement

Ethnicity & Family History

Richard was Caucasian.

Nationality & Locations

A native of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin, Richard also lived in Stevens Point, Nekoosa, and Plover Wisconsin. He was a lifelong resident of Wisconsin.

Education

Did Richard finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Richard attend?

Religion

dd/mm/yyyy
Baptism date
Unknown
Place of worship

Baptism date & location

Was Richard a religious man?

Professions

A computer repairman, Richard was self-employed.

Personal Life

He had one son, Michael.

Military Service

Did Richard serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
July 10, 2008
Death date
Suicide
Cause of death
Marshfield, Webster County, Missouri 65706, United States
Death location

Death details

dd/mm/yyyy
Funeral date
Grave or burial unknown
Burial location

Gravesite & burial

Obituary

The following obituary was published in The Daily Tribune (Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin) on Saturday, Jut 12 2008, on page 2: RICHARD A. LORDSON Richard A. Lordson, 28, of 404 White Oak Ave., Plover, died Thursday, July 10, 2008, at St. Joseph's Hospital in Marshfield. There will be no visitation or services. Richard was born Feb. 5, 1980, in Wisconsin Rapids. He was self-employed as a computer repairman. The greatest thing in Richard's life was being outdoors. He enjoyed computers, fishing and spending time with his son Michael. He is survived by his mother, Tamula of Plover, son, Michael of Plover, and grandparents Ken and Sue Hagen of Wisconsin Rapids. Taylor, Vollert and Jennings Funeral Home is assisting the family.

Average Age & Life Expectancy

Richard A Lordson lived 29 years shorter than the average Lordson family member when he died at the age of 28.
The average age of a Lordson family member is 57.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Memories: Stories & Photos

Who is Richard Lordson to you? Share memories and family stories, photos, or ask questions.
Through sharing we discover more together.
Loading...one moment please
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree & Friends

Richard's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Lordson family tree.

Richard's Family Tree

Parent
Parent
Richard A Lordson Richard A Lordson
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Richard's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio
Advertisement
Advertisement
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1980 - 2008 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Richard's lifetime.

In 1980, in the year that Richard A Lordson was born, on December 8th, ex-Beatle John Lennon was shot and killed by Mark David Chapman in front of his home - the Dakota - in New York City. Chapman was found guilty of murder and still remains in jail.

In 1991, when he was merely 11 years old, on January 16th, Allied forces began the first phase of Operation Desert Storm. Saddam Hussein's forces had previously invaded the sovereign state of Kuwait and the focus of the operation was to remove his Iraqi troops from Kuwait. On February 24th, the ground war began. Within 100 hours, American ground troops declared Kuwait liberated.

In 1994, at the age of merely 14 years old, Richard was alive when on May 6th, former political prisoner, lawyer, and activist Nelson Mandela was elected the first black President of South Africa. He was 75 when he was elected and he served one five-year term.

In 1995, by the time he was merely 15 years old, on September 3rd, eBay was founded in San Jose California. Beginning as simply a place for Pierre Omidyar's girlfriend (now wife) to share her Pez passion and collection online, the site has become a multibillion-dollar business and operates in 30 countries.

In 1997, Richard was 17 years old when on June 26th, the first Harry Potter book by J. K. Rowling was released. "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone" was an immediate success and spawned not only sequels but also movies, video games, plays, and amusement park attractions. J.K. Rowling, at the time of the first book a poor single mother, has become a multi-billionaire.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top