Advertisement
Advertisement

Richard Crow (1897 - 1915)

A photo of Richard Crow
Richard P Crow
1897 - 1915
Born
1897
Death
1915
Knobel, Clay County, Arkansas United States 72435
Other Names
Dick
Summary
Richard Crow was born in 1897. He had a sibling A. He died in 1915 in Knobel, Arkansas United States at 18 years old.
5 Followers
Updated: October 16, 2020
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Richard Crow died with his brother A. B. (Brant) Crow on July 19th 1915 when a train struck and killed them. An article reads: Killed by Train. Fragments of flesh and bones representing less than half of the bodies of A.B. (Brant) Crow, aged 32, and his young brother Richard Crow, 17, who resided at Sellmeyer spur, on the Helena branch railroad, 4 miles south of Knobel, were found scattered for a great distance along the railroad track from a point about 2 miles south of Knobel where northbound passenger train No. 10 struck the unfortunates just before midnight last Saturday. Small parts of their bodies were found on the locomotive after that train arrived at Poplar Bluff Sunday morning. All that could be gathered of their remains, collected by friends and citizens, and placed in a small box, was brought to Knobel Sunday morning where Esq. C. B. Cox, acting coroner, empanelled a jury and held an inquest, whose verdict accorded with these statements. The Crow brothers were last seen alive as they left Knobel for their home Saturday evening about 7 o' clock with a jug of whiskey. The elder Crow leaves a widow and three children. The young men were sons of Parson Crow, a Baptist minister.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Richard is always remembered.
Update biography

Richard's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Richard's life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Richard Crow
Most commonly known as
Richard P Crow
Full name
Dick
Other names or aliases
Unknown. Did Richard move a lot? Where was his last known location?
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Richard Crow was born in
Birth
Richard Crow died in in Knobel, Clay County, Arkansas United States 72435
Death
Birth
Death
Train accident
Cause of death
Bond Cemetery in Knobel, Clay County, Arkansas United States 72435
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

What is Richard's ethnicity and where did his parents, grandparents & great-grandparents come from?

Nationality & Locations

Where was Richard born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

Did Richard finish grade school, get a GED, go to high school, get a college degree or masters? What schools or universities did Richard attend?

Religion

Was Richard a religious man?

Baptism

Was Richard baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Share what Richard did for a living or if he had a career or profession.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Richard's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Did Richard serve in the military or did a war or conflict interfere with his life?
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Richard Crow?
View other bios of people named Richard Crow
Advertisement
Advertisement

Family Tree

Richard's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Crow family tree.
+ Add

Richard's Family Tree

Unknown
Unknown
Richard Crow Richard Crow
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends

Friends can be as close as family. Add Richard's family friends, and his friends from childhood through adulthood.

Add bio

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Richard Crow, his Crow family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Richard.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Richard's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Richard Crow died in 1915 in Knobel, Arkansas United States at age 18. he was buried in Bond Cemetery, Knobel, Arkansas United States. He was born in 1897. He had a sibling A.
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1897 - 1915 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Richard's lifetime.

In 1897, in the year that Richard Crow was born, on March 4th, William McKinley became the 25th President of the United States. He had beaten William Jennings Bryan in the 1896 election by 51% to 46.7% in the popular vote. Six months into his second term as President, McKinley was assassinated.

In 1900, by the time he was just 3 years old, the unemployment rate in the U.S. was 5.0% and the cost of a first-class stamp was $0.02. 31% of all workers were employed in the public service sector, 19% of women were employed (1 percent of all lawyers and 6 percent of physicians were women), 6% of the workforce were children, and 14% of the workforce was "non-white."

In 1907, at the age of merely 10 years old, Richard was alive when the showman Florenz Ziegfeld introduced his Ziegfeld Follies. Ziegfeld was inspired by the Folies Bergère of Paris and the show was a step up from the then current vaudeville shows. The top entertainers of the time played in the Follies but the stars were the Ziegfeld girls - beautiful chorus girls in elaborate costumes. For almost a quarter of a century, the Ziegfeld follies were the toast of Broadway.

In 1915, in the year of Richard Crow's passing, in April, the Ottoman Empire rounded up, arrested, and deported 235 to 270 Armenian intellectuals and community leaders in Turkey. As their actions continued through the next several years, an estimated 600,000 to 1 million Armenians were killed by Turkish soldiers.

Back to Top