Advertisement
Advertisement

Robert Lee Amelang (1929 - 2021)

A photo of Robert Lee Amelang
Robert Lee Amelang
1929 - 2021
Born
May 14, 1929
Ovid, Colorado
Death
July 10, 2021
Grand Junction, Mesa, Colorado
Other Names
Bob
Summary
Robert Lee Amelang was born on May 14, 1929 at Ovid, Colorado. He is the child of Albert Edward Amelang and Relmah Inez Smith Amelang, with siblings Larry, Chester, Maxine, Audrey, Roy, and Fairy. He died on July 10, 2021 at Grand Junction, Mesa, Colorado at 92 years old. We know that Robert Lee Amelang had been residing in Grand Junction in Grand Junction, Mesa County, Colorado, United States.
2 Followers
Updated: September 26, 2021
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement
Introduction
Every life has a story to tell. This collaborative biography is dedicated to tell the story of Robert Lee Amelang. Click the to update this introduction with a synopsis or highlights of Robert's life.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, stories, and photos so that Robert is always remembered.
Update biography

Robert's biography

This collaborative biography is for you to show & tell Robert's life so that he is always remembered. What's this?

Biography
Robert Lee Amelang
Most commonly known as
Robert Lee Amelang
Full name
Bob
Other names or aliases
Grand Junction in Grand Junction, Mesa County, Colorado United States
Last known residence
Male
Gender
Robert Amelang was born on at Ovid, Colorado
Birth
Robert Amelang died on at Grand Junction, Mesa, Colorado
Death
Birth
Death
There is no cause of death listed for Robert.
Cause of death
Do you know the final resting place - gravesite in a cemetery or location of cremation - of Robert Lee Amelang?
Burial / Funeral
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

White, Citizen

Nationality & Locations

Where was Robert born and where did he live?
Childhood

Education

2 Years Of High School

Religion

Was Robert a religious man?

Baptism

Was Robert baptized?
Adulthood

Professions

Police Officer, Security Guard, fixed Tv's.

Personal Life

Share highlights of Robert's life. Experiences, organizations, & how he spent his time.

Military Service

Military serial#: 17095376 Enlisted: October 18, 1946 in Lowry Fld Denver Colorado Military branch: Signal Corps Rank: Private, Regular Army (including Officers, Nurses, Warrant Officers, And Enlisted Men) Terms of enlistment: Enlistment For Hawaiian Department
Obituary

Average Age

Life Expectancy

Looking for a different Robert Amelang?
View other bios of people named Robert Amelang
Advertisement
Advertisement

Photos

Photos and snapshots taken of Robert Lee Amelang, his Amelang family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

Comments

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Robert.

Cancel

Obituary

Share Robert's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Robert Lee Amelang died on July 10, 2021 at Grand Junction, Mesa, Colorado at age 92. He was born on May 14, 1929 at Ovid, Colorado. He is the child of Albert Edward Amelang and Relmah Inez Smith Amelang, with siblings Larry, Chester, Maxine, Audrey, Roy, and Fairy. We know that Robert Lee Amelang had been residing in Grand Junction in Grand Junction, Mesa County, Colorado, United States.
Followers & Sources
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
Advertisement

1929 - 2021 World Events

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Robert's lifetime.

In 1929, in the year that Robert Lee Amelang was born, on October 29th (Black Tuesday), the stock market crashed in the United States. Billions of dollars were lost and some investors committed suicide as a result, having lost their fortunes. This ushered in the 12 year, worldwide Great Depression.

In 1963, he was 34 years old when the British Secretary of War, 46 year old John Profumo ,was forced to resign when he lied about an affair with 19 year old Christine Keeler. Keeler was also involved with the Soviet naval attaché and charges of espionage were feared. No proof of spying was ever found.

In 1978, he was 49 years old when on November 18th, Jim Jones's Peoples Temple followers committed mass suicide in Jonestown, Guyana - where they had moved, from San Francisco, as a group. Jones was the leader of the cult and ordered his followers to drink cyanide-laced punch, which they did. Whole families (women and children included) died - more than 900 people in all.

In 1982, at the age of 53 years old, Robert was alive when on June 30th, time ran out on the Equal Rights Amendment (ERA). The Amendment had only received 35 of the necessary 38 state ratifications. First sent to the states in 1972, the Amendment stated that "Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of sex".

In 1995, he was 66 years old when on September 3rd, eBay was founded in San Jose California. Beginning as simply a place for Pierre Omidyar's girlfriend (now wife) to share her Pez passion and collection online, the site has become a multibillion-dollar business and operates in 30 countries.

Back to Top