Ross Perot

(1930 - 2019)

A photo of Ross Perot
Ross Perot
1930 - 2019
Born
June 27, 1930
Texarkana, Bowie County, Texas United States
Death
July 9, 2019
Dallas, Dallas County, Texas United States
Other Names
Henry Ross Perot, Henry Ray Perot
Summary
Ross Perot was born on June 27, 1930 in Texarkana, Texas. He died on July 9, 2019 in Dallas, Texas at age 89.
Updated: July 09, 2019
2 Followers
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
+ Add to this collaborative biography to show & tell Ross' life with your memories & stories.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, family stories, & photos so that Ross is always remembered.
Biography
Ross Perot
Most commonly known name
Ross Perot
Full name
Henry Ross Perot, Henry Ray Perot
Nickname(s) or aliases
Male
Gender
Ross Perot was born on in Texarkana, Bowie County, Texas United States
Birth
Ross Perot died on in Dallas, Dallas County, Texas United States
Death
Ross Perot was born on in Texarkana, Bowie County, Texas United States
Ross Perot died on in Dallas, Dallas County, Texas United States
Birth
Death
Leukemia
Cause of death
Heritage
Childhood
Adulthood

Ross' immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Perot family tree.

Ross's Family

Parent
Parent
Ross Perot
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends:

Photos and snapshots taken of Ross Perot, his Perot family, and locations and places or events from his life.

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Ross.

Share Ross' obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Ross Perot passed away on July 9, 2019 in Dallas, Texas at 89 years old. He was born on June 27, 1930 in Texarkana, Texas. There is no information about Ross's family or relationships.

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Ross' lifetime.

In 1930, in the year that Ross Perot was born, on August 6th, N.Y. Supreme Court Judge Joseph Crater went through papers in his office, destroyed some of them, withdrew all his money from the bank - $5,150, sold his stock, met friends at a restaurant for dinner and disappeared after getting into a taxi (or walking down the street - his friends' testimony later changed). His disappearance was reported to the police on September 3rd - almost a month later. His wife didn't know what happened, his fellow Justices had no idea, and his mistresses (he had several) said that they didn't know. While his disappearance was front page news, his fate was never discovered and after 40 years the case was closed, still without knowing if Crater was dead or alive.

In 1942, by the time he was just 12 years old, due to World War II, automobile production in the United States was stopped on February 1st. A tire rationing program had begun the month before. Detroit - the main hub of car manufacturing - was ordered to free up assembly lines for military production. The president of the Automobile Manufacturers Association said “The automotive industry is in this war all the way". Some dealerships had to close and others expanded their repair shops. The used car market boomed (as did a black market in used cars).

In 1954, by the time he was 24 years old, from April 22 through June 17th, the Army v. McCarthy hearings were held. The U.S. Army accused Roy Cohn (chief counsel to Senator McCarthy and later trusted mentor of Donald Trump) of blackmail. McCarthy and Cohn accused the U.S. Army of harboring communists. The Army allegations were found to be true. The U.S. Senate later censured McCarthy.

In 1975, he was 45 years old when on September 5th, Lynette "Squeaky" Fromme tried to assassinate President Ford in Sacramento, California. She failed when her gun wouldn't fire. President Ford escaped a second assassination attempt 17 days later on September 22 when Sarah Jane Moore tried to shoot him in San Francisco. A bystander saw her raise her arm, grabbed it, and the shot went wild.

In 1998, he was 68 years old when on December 19th, the movie Titanic - based on the 1912 sinking of the ship and starring Leonardo DiCaprio and Kate Winslet - was released. Winning 11 Oscars, it was the first film to gross over a billion dollars and eventually grossed over $2 billion.

Other Bios

Bio
Dec 5, 1902 - Sep 6, 1969
Bio
1906 - Apr 30, 1995
Bio
Sep 11, 1924 - Mar 12, 1931
Bio
1926 - May 5, 1994
Bio
1929 - 2002
Bio
Sep 3, 1926 - Unknown
Bio
Jan 12, 1930 - 2007
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Sep 30, 1987 - Unknown
Bio
Apr 5, 1953 - Unknown
Bio
Oct 1, 1956 - Unknown
Bio
Sep 3, 1973 - Unknown
Bio
May 17, 1929 - Oct 10, 1999
Bio
Oct 2, 1952 - Oct 19, 2017
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
May 23, 1980 - 2017
Bio
Oct 2, 2009 - Unknown
Bio
Aug 21, 1920 - Oct 25, 2014
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Bio
Unknown - Unknown
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
"Thank you for helping me find my family & friends again so many years after I lost them. I get the chance to remember them all this time later."

Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing faces of relatives for the first time, to the many connections made with family & friends.

These special moments are why it's important we share.
Back to Top