Samson Saffran

(1955 - 2002)

A photo of Samson Saffran
Samson Saffran
1955 - 2002
Born
September 24, 1955
Cedar Rapids, Linn County, Iowa United States
Death
October 14, 2002
Other Names
Samson William Saffran
Summary
Samson Saffran was born on September 24, 1955 in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. He died on October 14, 2002 at 47 years old.
Updated: November 19, 2020
1 Follower
ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM
In 1994, Samson lived in Hallandale Beach FL., Fort Lauderdale FL and Las Vegas, NV. Previously, he also lived in Miami, Surfside, Haven, Boynton Beach and Plantation FL. His social security card was issued in Florida.

Did you know Samson Saffran aka Samson W Saffran aka Samson William Saffran who died October 14 2002? If so, please "heart" this biography and add a story or other memories.
Show & Tell His Story
Share your memories, family stories, & photos so that Samson is always remembered.
Biography
Samson Saffran
Most commonly known name
Samson Saffran
Full name
Samson William Saffran
Nickname(s) or aliases
Male
Gender
Samson Saffran was born on in Cedar Rapids, Linn County, Iowa United States
Birth
Samson Saffran died on
Death
Samson Saffran was born on in Cedar Rapids, Linn County, Iowa United States
Samson Saffran died on
Birth
Death
Heritage

Ethnicity & Lineage

Caucasian
Childhood
Adulthood

Samson's immediate relatives including parents, siblings, partnerships and children in the Saffran family tree.

Samson's Family

Parent
Parent
Samson Saffran
Partner
Child
Partner
Child
Sibling

Friends:

Pictures really do say a thousand words. Share photos of Samson and the Saffran family.
Photo

ADVERTISEMENT BY ANCESTRY.COM

Leave a comment to ask questions, share information, or simply to show that you care about Samson.

Share Samson's obituary or write your own to preserve his legacy.

Samson Saffran died on October 14, 2002 at 47 years of age. He was born on September 24, 1955 in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. There is no information about Samson's surviving family.

Refresh this page to see various historical events that occurred during Samson's lifetime.

In 1955, in the year that Samson Saffran was born, on September 30th, movie star James Dean, 24, died in a car accident. He was headed in his new Porsche 550 to a race in Salinas California when, traveling at 85 mph, he collided with a 1950 Ford Tudor, also speeding, driven by a 23 year old college student. Dean died, his passenger and the other driver survived.

In 1969, Samson was merely 14 years old when one hundred countries, along with the United States and the Soviet Union signed the nuclear nonproliferation treaty (NPT). It called for stopping the spread of nuclear weapons, the peaceful use of nuclear energy, and the goal of nuclear disarmament.

In 1971, at the age of 16 years old, Samson was alive when on May 3rd, 10,000 federal troops, 5,100 officers of the D.C. Metropolitan Police, 2,000 members of the D.C. National Guard, and federal agents assembled in Washington DC to prevent an estimated 10,000 Vietnam War protesters from marching. President Nixon (who was in California) refused to give federal employees the day off and they had to navigate the police and protesters, adding to the confusion. By the end of a few days of protest, 12,614 people had been arrested - making it the largest mass arrest in US history.

In 1985, at the age of 30 years old, Samson was alive when on March 7th, the song "We Are the World" was released as a charity effort to alleviate the African famine. The song was written by Michael Jackson and Lionel Richie, and produced by Quincy Jones. They were joined by 37 other famous singers in the recording studio and a phenomena had begun

In 1996, he was 41 years old when on April 3rd, Theodore Kaczynski (nicknamed the Unabomber) was arrested. His mailed or hand-delivered bombs, sent between 1978 and 1995, killed three people and injured 23 others. Diagnosed as suffering from paranoid schizophrenia, Kaczynski is serving 8 life sentences without the possibility of parole.

Other Saffrans

Bio
Apr 23, 1913 - May 16, 2005
Bio
Nov 23, 1928 - Jun 9, 2011
Bio
Apr 10, 1896 - June 1969
Bio
Mar 31, 1889 - March 1985
Bio
Jan 28, 1895 - December 1982
Bio
Apr 27, 1915 - July 1983
Bio
May 9, 1906 - Mar 25, 1992
Bio
Sep 3, 1926 - November 1976
Bio
Jun 16, 1910 - July 1987
Bio
Dec 2, 1892 - January 1978
Bio
Sep 16, 1909 - Jan 31, 2006
Bio
Jul 14, 1912 - November 1984
Bio
Sep 28, 1911 - Mar 21, 2003
Bio
Jul 17, 1905 - Dec 20, 1990
Bio
Feb 24, 1900 - September 1978
Bio
Jan 2, 1940 - December 1998
Bio
Apr 12, 1921 - Jun 2, 2004
Bio
May 16, 1922 - May 1978
Bio
Aug 7, 1930 - Nov 6, 1994
Bio
Aug 7, 1879 - December 1974

Other Bios

Bio
Jun 21, 1956 - Apr 11, 1995
Bio
Nov 11, 1956 - Jul 30, 2010
Bio
Sep 17, 1956 - Nov 19, 2000
Bio
Oct 16, 1956 - December 1995
Bio
Nov 21, 1955 - Aug 23, 2010
Bio
Jan 20, 1910 - October 1984
Bio
Nov 15, 1902 - Nov 13, 1985
Bio
May 15, 1917 - Dec 31, 2006
Bio
Sep 15, 1900 - Jul 6, 1988
Bio
Jul 16, 1955 - Apr 15, 2007
Bio
Jan 17, 1893 - Nov 12, 1986
Bio
Mar 23, 1885 - July 1974
Bio
Jun 4, 1955 - Apr 6, 2009
Bio
Nov 19, 1922 - May 1978
Bio
Dec 9, 1911 - August 1981
Bio
Mar 20, 1922 - Jul 28, 2009
Bio
May 12, 1912 - Nov 9, 1990
Bio
Dec 5, 1923 - February 1975
Bio
Nov 4, 1922 - January 1973
Bio
Mar 11, 1914 - February 1978
Created on Jun 04, 2020 by Daniel Pinna
Highlights of just a few of the many successes of sharing memories about the people important to us on AncientFaces. From reuniting lost or 'orphan' photos with their families, seeing the faces of relatives for the first time, to connecting unknown and lost family.

These stories will warm your heart and inspire you to share your memories of the people important to you.
Back to Top